Extensive Systematization of Omnidirectional Driving System based on Super-Transformable Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Tadakuma Riichiro  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50520813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田隈 建二郎  東北大学, タフ・サイバーフィジカルAI研究センター, 准教授 (30508833)
戸森 央貴  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (30783881)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords繊毛振動型移動機構 / 超複合起歪機構 / 全方向駆動システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては、小型・軽量及び低コストの全方向駆動機構で瓦礫内部や配管内などの狭隘空間の探査を効率良く行うことを目的とし、単純で小型の機構で全方向に移動することが可能な推進機構を開発する。
具体的には、方向の異なる弾性系から構成される繊毛のような起歪機構を用いて、全方向に駆動可能なシステムを開発する。
まず、出力回転軸に偏心させた重りを搭載した振動モータにより、起歪機構を振動させ、外界から受ける反作用の力を用いて推進する原理を、全方向に拡張する。
その上で、振動モータの回転する方向や、回転の振動数を制御することにより、瞬時に方向を転換可能なホロノミック全方向駆動システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the omnidirectional mobile robotic system with vibration of flexible cilia has been developed. This omnidirectional mobile system is composed of multiple flexible materials for its cilia, body, and tilted horn. The mobile robot can generate 3D map information while moving inside of the narrow place such as complicated pipes by using sensors.
In particular, by limiting the number of motors inside of the mobile robot only one, the tiled horn can be rotated to control the angular momentum of the whole body of the robot while the horn can vibrate the flexible cilia to make the thrust of the robot.
This function can change the orientation angle of the robot not only back and forward but also left and right at a T-shaped branch in the pipe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における成果として、超複合起歪機構を駆動するためのモータの個数を、回転頭角内部の1個に留めた上で、そのモータを、弾性を有する繊毛を振動させることに用いるのみならず、ロボット全体の角運動量を制御して、胴体の回転方向を切り替えることに用いたことが挙げられる。この頭角の回転方向の切り換えにより生じる角運動量を最大限利用するための繊毛の断面形状やヤング率も、実験を通じて明らかにできた。
これにより、ロボットを小型・軽量に留めた上で、狭隘空間において、前後左右へ全方向駆動することが可能となり、同様に体系化された推力生成原理を、物流や配管探査などの、様々な分野に拡張することが可能となった。