Visual servo control by multi-eye high-speed vision network placed on robot body surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI AKio  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40376611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 妹尾 拓  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (10512113)
山川 雄司  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 准教授 (90624940)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高速ビジョン / 視覚サーボ制御 / 高速マニピュレーション / 多眼ビジョン / ビジョンネットワーク / 視覚サーボ / ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の知能ロボットでは,使用するカメラ台数は少数に抑えられ,設置場所も人間のように頭部に装着するか,ハンドアイとして手先に装着するかのどちらかであり,視界は狭く,オクルージョンによる死角が頻繁に生じるという問題があった。そのため,複雑なタスクでは成功率が上がらず,作業速度も人間以上に遅くなっていた。
本課題ではこの問題を解決するために,小型高速カメラをロボットの体表に高密度で配置することで,「無死角性」と「高速性」を実現する多眼高速ビジョンネットワークシステムを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional intelligent robots used only a small number of cameras, and the cameras were placed either on the head like humans or on the hand tips as hand-eye, resulting in a narrow field of view and many blind spots due to occlusion. As a result, the success rate of complex tasks do not increase, and work speed is also slower than that of humans. To solve this problem, in this project, a multi-eye high-speed vision network system with "no blind spots" and "high speed recognition" is realized by densely arranging small high-speed cameras on the robot's body surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では,ロボット体表面に多数の小型カメラを配置し,ロボット周辺の認識の死角をなくすという多眼ビジョンロボットのシステム構成手法とその有効性について検証した.
近年の,小型カメラや小型画像処理装置の普及,低価格化は多数のカメラを使用することを容易とし,ロボットの多眼化に適した状況となっている.多眼視覚ロボットの計測戦略は,人間のそれとは大きく異なるが,高速性が求められるロボット固有の事情に適合しており,ロボットの動作性能の飛躍的な向上につながることが期待される.