Mass production of cell spheroid based on a vibration-induced flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Takeshi  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70759266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 宏明  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20372427)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微細操作 / マイクロロボティクス / マイクロ流体 / 振動誘起流れ / 細胞操作 / 細胞スフェロイド / 音響流れ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,細胞スフェロイド産業の実用化を目指し,細胞スフェロイドの大量生産技術
とスフェロイドの品質評価技術の確立を目的として研究を行う.近年,創薬産業や再生医療の分野において,培養細胞よりも生体に近い特性を持つ細胞凝集塊(スフェロイド)を用いて薬効評価や,移植用の臓器作製を行う研究が注目を集めている.本研究ではまず申請者独自の微小流体制御技術を用いて①スフェロイドを高速・並列に作製する大量生産方法を提案する.さらに,作製したスフェロイドの三次元回転操作・観察を行い,②スフェロイドの三次元形態情報から,スフェロイドの品質を評価する方法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed mass production method of sell spheroids based on a vibration-induced flow. Vibration-induced flow is local flow induced around vibrating microstructure. Thus, by patterning micropillars in ring arrangement on a chip and applying vibrations to the chip, vortex flow is induced at the center of the structures. By utilizing this vortex flow, we succeeded in forming cell spheroids. Furthermore, by patterning array of the structure, we succeeded in fabricating a few hundred cell spheroids. Next, we developed shape evaluation system of cell spheroids. We also used vibration-induced flow to evaluate 3D shape of cell spheroids. By rotating cell spheroids and observing with microscope, we can evaluate 3D shape of cell spheroids. We succeeded in developing rotation method of microobjects such as cell spheroids and demonstration of feedback control of orientation of microparticles. We will construct 3D shape information of cell spheroids with this system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,生体に近い特性を持つ細胞凝集塊を大量生産する技術を開発することに成功した.本研究で提案する技術により,数百個の細胞凝集塊を約10分で作製することが可能となった.この技術により品質の揃った細胞凝集塊を大量生産することが可能となれば,それを用いて新規薬剤の評価を行うことや,再生医療用の生体組織を作製することが実現され,安全・安心な医療を広く提供することが可能となると考えられる.