Advancement of intense pulsed heavy ion technology and its application to conductivity control technology for next-generation semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroaki  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (70302445)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高強度パルス重イオンビーム / 両極性パルス加速器 / パルス電力技術 / パルスイオン注入 / 真空アーク放電型イオン源 / パルス重イオンビーム / 両極性パルス加速
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、次世代半導体材料への新しいイオン注入技術であるパルスイオン注入法の実現に向け、これまで培ったパルス重イオンビーム技術をより高度化・最適化を行うとともに、炭化ケイ素材料に高強度パルス重イオンビームを照射し、試料の電気特性、ドーパントの深さ方向分布などを評価・検証し、最終的にはp-n接合の形成実験を行い、新しいイオン注入法の実現に向けた知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to obtain knowledge to realize a new pulsed ion implantation method for next-generation power semiconductor integration technology, a high-purity pulsed heavy ion beam source for both p-type and n-type dopants is required. For the nitrogen ion beam for n-type dopant, we worked on improving the performance of a bipolar pulse accelerator, which combines the conventional pulsed heavy ion beam generation technology and pulsed high voltage technology, and then conducted beam irradiation experiments on semiconductor materials to verify the annealing effect and ion implantation effect. On the other hand, for an aluminum ion beam source for p-type dopant, we developed a bipolar pulse accelerator with a vacuum arc ion source and succeeded in generating a high-purity pulsed aluminum ion beam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パルス高電圧技術を用いた両極性パルス加速技術の開発及び高性能化は、従来のパルスイオンビーム技術の欠点である多種イオンの発生とビーム純度向上を実現できた。また、次世代パワー半導体デバイスの集積化技術に必要な新しいパルスイオン注入法の実現には必要不可欠な技術であり、p型とn型ドーパント用のパルスイオンビーム源が揃ったので、パルスイオン注入法の実現に向けてさらなる実験を行うことができる点でも意義がある。このビーム発生技術はパルスイオンビームの特徴である超高速熱処理とイオン注入の効果を伴った材料表面改質などの材料プロセス技術への応用が可能となり、新しい機能を持った材料開発が期待できる点でも意義がある。