Electrostatic precipitation utilizing reentrainment of conductive particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takashima Kazunori  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60303707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小口 達夫  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90324491)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電気集塵 / ディーゼル排ガス / 微粒子 / 再飛散 / 凝集 / 捕集
Outline of Research at the Start
電気集塵は低圧力損失でナノサイズの粒子を捕集することが可能であり、従来の機械式フィルタに対して大きなアドバンテージを有している。しかしながら、導電性微粒子の再飛散によって捕集効率が低下する問題がある。本研究では電気集塵装置内における導電性粒子の異常再飛散の素過程を解明し、もって粒子の凝集状態を抑制・制御する手法を見出すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, abnormal re-entrainment phenomenon that cannot be avoided in the electrostatic precipitation (ESP) of conductive fine particles is used to increase the particle diameter by inducing the aggregation of the particles, and to realize a hybrid collection method using the ESP and coarse mechanical filter with smaller pressure loss.
As a result of the feasibility study using actual diesel exhaust gas, when the ESP was on, advanced aggregates consisting of particles with a diameter of several tens of nanometers originally contained in the diesel exhaust gas were observed inside the electrostatic precipitator. It was also found that adhesion of particles to the pipes was more pronounced downstream of the ESP compared to upstream, suggesting that aggregation and chemical reactions occurring within the ESP may have increased the adherence of particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、電気集塵装置を用いることによってディーゼル排ガス中に含まれる数10nm程度の微粒子を捕集することができ、再飛散により電気集塵装置から排出される粒子についても粒径が増大するとともに、付着性が向上するなど、後処理をより容易にするような粒子の性状の変化を誘導することができることを見出した。
このことは、電気集塵装置内の物理的・化学的素過程の解明につながるだけでなく、電気集塵と機械的フィルタの併用によって、従来よりも目が粗く圧力損失の小さなフィルタを使用することができる可能性を示唆しており、内燃機関を用いるエンジンの高度化や動力源の多様化を通して低エネルギー消費社会への寄与が期待される。