Development of liquid hydrogen forced flow cooled CICC superconducting magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shirai Yasuyuki  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (60179033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩本 晃史  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00260050)
今川 信作  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (10232604)
小林 弘明  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 特任准教授 (50353420)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超電導マグネット / 液体水素 / 強制対流冷却 / 超電導導体 / 超伝導マグネット / 超伝導導体 / 臨界電流 / 超電導 / 導体 / マグネット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,超伝導エネルギー貯蔵装置や核融合用超伝導マグネットなどで有用なCICC(Cable In Conduit Conductor)導体とそれによるマグネットの開発を実施する計画である.液体水素は粘性が小さく,蒸発潜熱,熱伝導率も大きく,CICC導体の冷媒としては優れている.これらの優位性を実証するとともに,液体水素冷却CICC導体とそのマグネットの製作を通して,問題点を洗い出し,実用大型マグネットの開発につなげる.CICC導体を想定した液体水素強制対流の定常熱伝達および過渡熱伝達実験、CICCコイルの製作と外部磁場下での通電試験、液体水素冷却CICCコイルの安全性検討を順次実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High magnetic field and energy density superconducting magnet has been developed using high temperature superconducting wires such as ReBCO and BSCCO of high critical properties. These superconducting materials are desirable to be used in temperature range of 15~40 K for cooling stability with good electrical properties. Liquid hydrogen (LH2) is preferable coolant especially in forced flow cooling for superconducting cable in conduit conductor of with small viscosity.
However, there is less data for the cooling design of superconducting CICC die to its explosive feature.
In this research, in order to show the cooling stability of the LH2 forced flow cooling superconducting CICC, the model conduit conductor of MgB2/CuNi/CuNi and MgB2/Cu/CuNi twisted conductor were designed and made. The over current (larger than critical current of the superconducting wire) test was conducted and confirmed that the cooling stability was improved in the forced flow cooling of LH2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液体水素の強制対流冷却を想定した超電導コンジット導体に関する研究は世界的にも例が少なく,実際に撚線導体を液体水素流路内に設置して超電導線材の臨界電流を超える通電を行った状態で,熱暴走を起こさず冷却安定性を保つことを示し,その大型超電導マグネットへの適用可能性を示した意義は大きい.