Lattice Codes for Gaussian Wireless Networks Beyond 5G
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KURKOSKI Brian  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80444123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 落合 秀樹  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20334576)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情報理論 / 符号理論 / 格子 / 無線通信 / lattices / information theory / coding theory / wireless networks / wireless communications / lattice / network codes / Information theory
Outline of Research at the Start
While wireless 5G networks are moving towards deployment, there is an ever-increasing demand for increased spectrum efficiency, reduced latency for IoT and massive connectivity. In "Wireless Networks Beyond 5G" we use lattice codes to achieve these goals. Theoretical results have shown that lattice codes can significantly improve spectrum efficiency, but few practical codes exist. This research provides practical and explicit lattice code constructions to achieve these goals. Another goal is to evaluate these lattice codes on various mathematical models of wireless communication networks.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed new lattice codes and evaluated their suitability for wireless communication networks. We designed practical new lattice codes based on LDPC codes with (1) high coding gain (2) highest known shaping gain of 1.25 dB (3) efficient shaping algorithm. We designed polar code lattices which have error rates close to best-known BCH lattice codes, but with much lower decoding complexity, in dimension 128. The concept of retry decoding for lattices was introduced, and showed a possible error-rate improvement of 0.5 dB by developing a mathematical bound. The error rates and efficiency of complex LDLC lattices were improved using Eisenstein integers. For integer-forcing MIMO, we showed that orthogonal precoding gives lower error rates than conventional unitary precoding. Sparse regression codes with irregular clipping achieves a 2.2 dB improvement over regular clipping.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、社会は広く無線通信に依存している。ワイヤレス・ネットワークのさらなる改善を達成するために、情報理論に基づく格子ベースの結果は非常に有望であるが、無限次元格子を前提としていた。本研究は、有限長の格子符号を開発することにより、「理論」を「実践」に移す重要なステップである。本研究で開発した格子は、研究者や産業界が実用的なシステムを設計するために利用することができる。