Data-driven Algorithm Design for Wireless Communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wadayama Tadashi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20275374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 和則  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 教授 (50346102)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords深層学習 / 機械学習 / 無線通信 / 信号処理 / 深層展開 / 無線信号処理 / MIMO検出 / LDPC符号 / 圧縮センシング / SCDMA方式 / 収束加速 / MIMO方式 / 固定点反復 / チェビシェフ多項式 / スパース信号再現 / MIMO信号処理 / スパースCDMA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、無線通信系アルゴリズムに対するデータ駆動アルゴリズムデザインの原理を確立し、その原理に基づいて従前のアルゴリズムより優れた特性を持つアルゴリズムを創出することである。最適推定原理から演繹的に導出された反復推定アルゴリズムに対して、適切に学習可能パラメータを組み込み、さらに訓練データに基づいてそれらのパラメータを調整する手法をデータ駆動アルゴリズムデザインと呼ぶ。本研究では、様々な角度からデータ駆動アルゴリズムデザインの可能性を追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A data-driven approach for developing signal processing algorithms for wireless communications has been the primal target of this project. We have established the methodology called ``deep unfolding'' for constructing a new signal processing algorithms. The outputs of this project can be classified into two categories: 1) applications of deep unfolding for signal processing algorithms, 2) theoretical studies regarding the trained results. The first category includes our sparse signal reconstruction algorithm TISTA and trainable signal detection algorithms for MIMO wireless communications. The second category contains the works regarding Chebyshev steps, which can explains the trained results of deep unfolded gradient descent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、無線通信系アルゴリズムに対するデータ駆動アルゴリズムデザインの原理を確立し、その原理に基づいて従前のアルゴリズムより優れた特性を持つアルゴリズムを創出することである。最適推定原理から演繹的に導出された反復推定アルゴリズムに対して、適切に学習可能パラメータを組み込み、さらに訓練データに基づいてそれらのパラメータを調整する手法をデータ駆動アルゴリズムデザインと呼ぶ。通常の反復推定アルゴリズムを展開表現することで多層ニューラルネットワークと見立て、与えられた訓練データに基づき深層学習に基づくパラメータの調整を行うことにより、従来法では達成が困難であった性能が実現できる。