Project/Area Number |
19H02144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 有線通信方式 / 光OFDM / 光信号処理 / 光デバイス / 集積光回路 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
容量・距離の変動に応じて、必要最小限の帯域の柔軟な割当を行う適応型光ネットワーク通信が、資源の節約の観点から重要となっている。光OFDMは通信の周波数利用効率を向上できるため、本ネットワーク用の信号に適する。本研究では、小型・安定・低消費電力な集積光デバイスを用いて、本ネットワークのノードに必要で新規構成を持つ、信号の分岐挿入を行う可変容量光OFDM信号用全光処理型アド/ドロップマルチプレクサ、信号を任意の方路に分岐する可変容量光OFDM信号用全光処理型波長選択スイッチを実現することを目標とする。また、実現した光アド/ドロップマルチプレクサ、光波長選択スイッチを用いてシステム実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Optical orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (OFDM) utilizes orthogonal sub-carrier channels whose baud rates are equal to their frequency spacing. We developed an integrated-optic add/drop multiplexer (ADM) that could multiplex and demultiplex optical OFDM channels flexibly. We also realized an integrated-optic wavelength selective switch (WSS) that could demultiplex any combination of optical OFDM channels to various output ports. In addition, we investigated an optical ADM/WSS configuration without high-speed optical gates, which were needed for extracting an effective time domain of an optical OFDM signal. We also adopted a compact optical coupler as a signal processing component for the optical OFDM signal. We carried out these two kinds of investigation with a view to simplifying and downsizing the optical ADM/WSS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
可変容量光OFDM信号用の新規構成の光ADM、光WSSを実現した。チャネル間ガードバンドを削減し、トラヒック、伝送距離の変動に応じてチャネル数、チャネルボーレート・変調フォーマットを自在に変化させることによって必要最小限の帯域を使用し、ネットワーク資源を節約できる次世代の適応型光ネットワークの実現に、主に光回路面から資する。また、全光信号処理・光OFDM通信分野などに新規研究領域をもたらせる。 長期的には、ストレスなく情報を扱えるユビキタス社会、持続可能な低炭素社会の実現に資する。また実用を見込める各種集積光回路技術を含み、社会、産業にも貢献できる。