Establishment of technology to control local magnetic properties and its measurement method and its application to functional thin-film magnetic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Hiroaki  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30344617)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁気異方性 / 磁気薄膜 / 局所制御 / 磁気デバイス / 磁性薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では磁性薄膜に対して、局所的に電流を印加した場合のジュール熱とレーザー光源を利用したレーザー加熱を組み合わせた局所加熱及び温度制御の可能性を検討する。また、ジュール熱発生のために印加する電流による局所磁界と永久磁石による一定磁界を組み合わせた局所磁気飽和技術を検討する。それら2つの技術を融合させることで、局所領域の磁気異方性制御技術を実現することを目的とする。関連して、磁気特性制御のため局所的に磁化曲線や透磁率を評価可能なよう磁気光学技術及び高周波磁気計測技術を併用して局所磁気特性をその場で計測可能なシステムを構築する。さらに, その技術を薄膜磁気デバイスの高機能化に適用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicability of Joule heating by applying a local electric current to magnetic thin films was investigated to clarify the possibility of controlling temperature. Then, by combining the local magnetic saturation technique, which combines the local magnetic field generated by the current applied for Joule heating and the magnetic field by permanent magnets, it was clarified that the magnetic anisotropy can be controlled in the local region is possible. Based on this technique, we examined a simple magnetic anisotropy control technique using thin-film magnetic impedance elements as an example and successfully performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薄膜磁気デバイスにおける磁気異方性の制御は, 成膜時あるいは, 基板上で一方向の制御に限られていたが, 本研究成果は装置構造の工夫により任意の方向に異方性を付与できることを示したものであり, 磁気デバイス作製法に新たな可能性を与える。また, 一方向に制御の場合においては, 高真空で大電力を消費し, 長時間で大型炉を必要としたのに対して, 本成果はコンパクトなポータブルな装置提供を可能にし, 消費電力も極めて少なくて済み, 工業応用上インパクトのある成果である。