Challenge to realize wide frequency range low phase noise semiconductor lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YASAKA HIROSHI  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (50509099)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords半導体レーザ / 狭線幅 / 高速変調 / 周波数雑音 / 位相雑音 / 光負帰還 / 狭線幅光源 / 低位相雑音光源 / 光負帰還法 / 高速変調光源
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代光-無線融合通信システムや高精度光計測システムの高性能化・高機能化を牽引する光源技術となる、独自技術である光負帰還技術を駆使した広い周波数領域で低位相雑音特性を有する小型超狭線幅半導体レーザ光源の実現を目指す。
本光源の実現へ向け、光子共鳴効果を誘起する外部共振器と高周波数領域の変調応答特性制御を可能とする混合変調機構を導入することで周波数変調帯域を飛躍的に拡大した超高速直接変調半導体レーザ光源を実現し、その応答特性の実験的検証と超高速動作実証を目指すとともに、光負帰還技術との融合を図ることで小型な広帯域低位相雑音半導体レーザ光源を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is confirmed experimentally that the hybrid modulation semiconductor laser with cavity length of 595 um has wide modulation bandwidth close to 80 GHz. It is also confirmed that phase noise reduction bandwidth can enlarge almost one order of magnitude by applying optical negative feedback method to the hybrid modulation semiconductor laser. It is shown numerically that the E/O modulation bandwidth of the hybrid modulation laser can enlarge up to 130 GHz and dynamic single mode operation with 100 Gbit/s NRZ signal can be realized by shortening the cavity length. It is also shown that the optical negative feedback semiconductor laser can improve the system performance of FMCW-LiDAR thanks to the laser's narrow spectral linewidth and ability of direct frequency modulation by injection current.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
簡便な構成で半導体レーザの発振スペクトル線幅の狭窄化(位相雑音低減)が可能な光負帰還法と周波数変調帯域の拡大が可能な混合変調半導体レーザを組み合わせることで広帯域位相雑音低減を実現した半導体レーザ光源が実現できることを明確にしたことは学術的意義の高い成果である。また実現困難とされてきたサブTbit/s NRZ信号で動的単一モード動作可能な半導体レーザの実現可能性を明確化したことも学術的意義の高い成果である。本成果によってコンパクトで超高速動作可能な半導体レーザを安価に提供できる可能性があり、光通信システムのコスト低減へ大きく貢献できる等、社会的意義の高い成果が得られた。