Holographic Display Technique Using MEMS SLM and Pulse Illumination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takaki Yasuhiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50236189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長浜 佑樹  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60833598)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsホログラフィー / MEMS / 空間光変調器 / 立体表示 / 光走査
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の電子的なホログラフィーの実現方法では、画面サイズと視域角の間にトレードオフの関係があり両方を同時に拡大できないことが課題であった。最近になり、MEMS空間光変調器と走査光学系を組み合わせた解決方法が提案されたが、視域角は大きくできるが、走査光学系のミラーサイズで画面サイズが制限される問題点があった。そこで、本研究では、パルス光照明を導入することで、MEMS空間光変調器のみで光走査と光変調の両方を実現する。走査光学系が不要になるため表示システムが簡略化でき、MEMS空間光変調器の画素ピッチを大きくできるため大画面化が容易になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although holography is an ideal three-dimensional display technique, the narrow viewing zone is one of the main issues of the conventional electronic holographic display techniques. This study proposed the pulse-modulated MEMS SLM which performs the optical scanning for the enlargement of the viewing zone. We have experimentally verified the enlargement of the viewing zone angle to 40 degrees. The double-pulse technique was developed to increase the light intensities of the reconstructed images. The holographic display module using HOEs was also developed to reduce the size of the display system and to further increase the light intensities of the reconstructed image. Two techniques were developed for the color image generation; one employed the RGB coupler and the other employed the RGB fiber array.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来は、光学的なホログラフィーの実現方法を電子的に実現しようとしたため、波長以下の画素ピッチが必要になり、実現が難しかった。本研究では、光学的な実現方法に囚われずに、輻輳調節矛盾を解決する波面再生を実現することで、画素ピッチの微細化を必要としない電子的なホログラム表示を可能にするホログラム表示におけるブレークスルーとなる技術である。
サイバーとフィジカルを融合するSociety5.0の実現やメタバースの普及のためには、VR・AR技術の高度化が必要である。本研究により、視覚インターフェイスデバイスにホログラフィーの利用が可能になり、長時間の利用や若年者の利用が可能になる。