A phonic crystal waveguide for optical interconnects with ultra-high transmission capacity density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kondow Masahiko  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90403170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森藤 正人  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 招へい准教授 (00230144)
梶井 博武  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00324814)
丸田 章博  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40252613)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光インターコネクト / フォトニック結晶レーザ / 電子デバイス・機器
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は、革新的・独創的なブレークスルー技術となる2次元フォトニック結晶(PhC)を用いた究極の光モジュールを作製し、そこから光インターコネクトへ展開することを目指している。研究代表者による現在までの研究で分かったことは、PhCに関する他の報告例からして簡単であろうと当初考えていた入出力の光導波路がボトルネックになることである。本研究では、現状の光導波路の帯域が凡そ10nmと不十分な原因を、原理から議論を重ねて、ボトルネックをブレークスルーする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed and developed Circular Defect in 2 dimensional photonic crystal (CirD) lasers to construct a compact optical module with a wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) function for the applications of very short distance optical interconnects with ultra-high transmission capacity density.
In this work, we theoretically investigated a photonic crystal waveguide. We call it an orthogonal lattice waveguide (OLW). It may have a communication wavelength bandwidth of about 20 nm that is about twice of that for the conventional photonic crystal waveguide. We fabricated CirD lasers with different cavity radii and with a common OLW . Thus, we confirmed that the light emitted from the OLW is the light generated in the cavity and that OLW has a wavelength bandwidth of about 20 nm, which agrees well with the results of our simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類にとってインターネットは、もはや生活に欠かすことができないインフラである。クラウド・コンピューティングの実態であるデータセンタでは、サーバー間でのインターコネクトにより、トラフィックが発生する。トラフィックの増加により、年々光インターコネクトの比重が増している。光は高速で無限の可能性を有するイメージを与えるが、その光インターコネクトが、物理限界に近づいている。本研究では、現状のフォトニクス技術の延長とは全く異なる革新的な2次元フォトニック結晶を用いた極微小半導体レーザの研究・開発に取り組む。