Project/Area Number |
19H02208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
皆川 浩 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10431537)
斎藤 豪 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90452010)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 硫酸塩劣化 / Thaumasite / Ettringite / 熱力学的相平衡計算 / ettringite / 膨張劣化 / thaumasite / カルシウムシリケート水和物 / 多変量解析 / XRD/リートベルト法 / C-S-H / 化学分析 / エトリンガイト / AFm相 / DEF / ソーマサイト |
Outline of Research at the Start |
コンクリートの硫酸塩劣化の研究は,主に劣化原因であるettringiteの析出に関するAlの反応経路に関する研究が多い.一方,DEFと呼ばれる内在する硫酸塩の影響で生じる劣化が近年報告されているが,DEFにはセメントマトリックスの主鉱物相であるカルシウムシリケート水和物(C-S-H)が関与している可能性が指摘されている.さらに,TSAと呼ばれる硫酸塩劣化も,劣化の原因となるthaumasiteはSiを組成しているためC-S-Hが関与している可能性は高い.本研究では,C-S-Hがこれらの劣化にどのように関与しているのかを明確にし,当該劣化に対するリスククライテリアを整理することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although thaumasite is not easily precipitated in concrete, once precipitated, it reduces the durability of the structure by weakening the cement structure.However, the mechanism of thaumasite precipitation is still unclear, and no technology has yet been established to control it. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of thaumasite precipitation. The results suggest that the precipitation of thaumasite may be affected by the decrease in pH of the pore solution in concrete due to the penetration of magnesium into the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではthaumasiteの析出メカニズムを検討し,系内へのマグネシウムの浸透が特にthaumasiteの析出に影響を及ぼしていることを,実験および数値計算の両方面から明らかにすることができた.実験と数値計算の両方面からのメカニズムの解明は信頼性が高く,マグネシウムがthaumasiteの析出に影響を及ぼしていることは強く支持して良いと考えられる. さらには,この結果に基づけば,thaumasiteの析出が起こり易い環境も事前に特定し易くなるため,構造物の維持管理にも役立たせることができると考えている.