Quality Assessment of Cement Clinker Aggregate from Effective Use of Waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hisada Makoto  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80238295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 皆川 浩  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10431537)
宮本 慎太郎  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60709723)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセメントクリンカー / フライアッシュ / 強度発現性 / 物質移動抵抗性 / アルカリシリカ反応 / 遅延エトリンガイト生成 / クリンカー細骨材 / セメントクリンカー細骨材 / 廃棄物 / サステナブル / クリンカー骨材 / 耐久性 / 高炉スラグ微粉末 / 耐久性能 / 水和熱 / 初期強度 / アルカリ骨材反応 / 産業副産物 / 骨材 / 水和発熱 / 副産物の有効利用 / リサイクル技術
Outline of Research at the Start
セメントは,製造の際に多様な廃棄物・副産物を代替の原燃料として使用しており,その総量は年間約2,800万tにも及ぶ.このことは,セメント製造が我が国における資源循環型社会の構築において極めて重要な産業であることを意味している.残念ながら,セメント生産量は1996年をピークに減少しており,対策を講じなければ今後もセメント産業での廃棄物・副産物の受入れ可能量は減少し続け,我が国の資源循環の枠組みが成立しなくなることが懸念される.
本研究は,普通セメントクリンカーと比較してより多くの廃棄物・副産物を使用したクリンカーをコンクリート用骨材として利用し,その実用可能性を総合的に評価することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the strength development and mass movement resistance of cement clinker fine aggregate when used as fine aggregate were investigated. The strength supplementation of cement clinker fine aggregate with fly ash, which has a slower strength development than cement, was also investigated, as well as the effect of cement clinker fine aggregate on alkali-silica reaction (ASR) and delayed ettringite formation (DEF).
The results showed that the use of cement clinker fine aggregate improved strength development and mass movement resistance, and that the use of cement clinker fine aggregate allowed the use of more fly ash than usual.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セメントクリンカーはセメントの中間生成物であり,セメントクリンカー細骨材が普及することで耐久性の高いコンクリート構造物を製造できるだけでなく,セメントの使用量を増加させることができる.セメント自体は製造時に廃棄物を多量に使用できる一方で,二酸化炭素を排出するため,環境影響に対して正負どちらの影響も有している.ただし,現在ではセメント製造時に排出される二酸化炭素を回収する技術が検討されており,この技術が完成すれば,セメント使用量の増加は廃棄物問題の解決に大きく貢献することができるため,本研究で開発した技術は非常に重要と考えている.