Uniform deformation of aggregate and paste with higher adhesive force for maximizing aggregate content in fresh concrete maintaining the level of self-compacting performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ouchi Masahiro  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (80301125)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自己充填コンクリート / 高流動コンクリート / 自己充填性能 / フレッシュコンクリート / 粘着力 / 剥離 / 回転粘度計 / 粘度 / フレッシュモルタル / 剥離強度 / 増粘剤 / ロート流下速度 / 材料分離 / 粘性 / セメント比表面積 / 自己充填性 / 面内粘着力 / フレッシュモルタルのせん断強度 / 連行空気泡
Outline of Research at the Start
ペースト相に高い粘着力を持たせて骨材からの剥離を防止する方法を採ることにより,普通コンクリートと同等の硬化後の性能を持つ「最多骨材自己充填コンクリート」を開発する。このため,以下を実施する。
①高粘着力と低粘性とを両立させる新型の分離低減剤の探索および試作
②セメント量削減による影響を相殺するコンクリート性能の実証
本研究により,骨材量が普通コンクリートと同等の,経済性に優れた自己充填コンクリートを実現し,大規模社会基盤施設の施工を省力化・短期間化することに貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two types of adhesion strength of fresh mortar or paste to the surface of aggregate in self-compacting concrete were measured: in-plane and outside adhesion strengths. A method for measuring in-plane adhesion strength was newly defined as the peel strength between the surface of fresh mortar or paste and the rotor of the rotating viscometer. The outside adhesion strength was measured by the conventional texture analyzer. Higher relative velocity of the measurement resulted in the higher adhesion strength, and the effect of the new type of cellulose ether viscosity agent on the promotion of adhesion strength was prominent. The measured higher adhesion strength corresponded to the higher level of self-compacting performance of fresh concrete that was achieved by the new type of cellulose ether viscosity agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会インフラの大規模更新時代と国土強靭化推進のため,高い信頼性と経済性を両立させたコンクリートが必要である。そのためには,ペースト相に高い粘着力を付与することによってフレッシュコンクリートの自己充填性を維持しつつ,セメント量の低減と骨材量の増加を図る必要がある。本研究成果は、任意の材料および配合からそれを具体化する「最多骨材自己充填コンクリート」成立のために必要な、フレッシュコンクリート中のペーストまたはモルタル相の粘着力定量化のための技術となる。