Sustainable recycling technology for rejuvenating aged bitumen by hydrothermal decomposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KANOU Yousuke  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (50451315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新田 弘之  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(つくば中央研究所), 研究グループ長 (00355869)
秋葉 正一  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (10267031)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords舗装材料 / リサイクル / アスファルト / 亜臨界水 / 水熱分解 / 持続的利用 / アスファルト混合物 / 舗装発生材 / 高温高圧水 / 舗装用素材 / 持続可能 / 性状回復
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,老化したアスファルトの性状を水(水熱分解)によって回復し,“舗装用資材の持続的な再資源化技術の開発”を目的とする.また、本研究計画では「老化したアスファルトの性状を水熱分解により若返らせ,持続的利用を実現できるか?」を核心的問いとし,問1 老化したアスファルトの性状回復に適した反応条件は?,問2 老化と回復を繰り返したアスファルトの性状は?を具体的問いとして,それを段階的に解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research, we have worked on developing an asphalt rejuvenation technology using water (high-temperature, high-pressure water). As a result, we have found that when subcritical water near the critical point is used as a solvent, the asphalt becomes lighter as the reaction temperature and reaction time increase, and that reaction conditions of 350°C and 15 minutes are appropriate for reusing asphalt as a paving material. Furthermore, we have confirmed that asphalt that has been repeatedly recycled and has aged and deteriorated can be rejuvenated to a quality comparable to that of new asphalt by hydrothermal decomposition under the same conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本技術は、道路舗装の維持修繕工事に伴い年間約2,000万トン発生する再生資材の持続的利用ならびに高品質化を目指したものであり、「水と油」の関係性に着目した新たなアプローチによる研究要素を含む。よって、本研究の成果は、水熱分解における反応条件が重質油の化学的・物理的性状に及ぼす影響を明らかにするとともに、高温高圧水を応用した新たなマテリアルリサイクルの可能性、社会インフラの維持・更新に伴う資源の持続的利用、環境負荷低減の可能性を広げる一助となることを期待する。