Study on the formation and expansion of subsurface cavity due to internal erosion and evaluation of potential risk of ground cave-in
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kuwano Reiko  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80312974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大坪 正英  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (80804103)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords空洞 / 内部侵食 / 水みち / 陥没 / 地盤陥没
Outline of Research at the Start
地中空洞の生成・拡大メカニズムを解明し、生成要因や成長速度など個々の空洞特性に応じた合理的探査方法を提案するとともに、空洞の陥没危険度を定量的に評価することにより、適切な対策を提案することを目的とする。内部侵食や空洞形成・進展現象を要素試験、模型実験、数値解析、現場調査等で体系的に解明する他、得られた知見をとりまとめて都市の陥没ポテンシャルマップを開発し、空洞に適した補修方法を提案するなど実務的にも有用性の高い成果を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prevent sinkholes and ground collapses, the underground cavities that cause cave-ins have to be detected and properly filled. However, due to a lack of knowledge in both cavity detection and countermeasures, road management practice is currently dominated by symptomatic countermeasures.
In this study, the mechanical behaviour of soil subjected to internal erosion and the generation and expansion mechanisms of underground cavities were investigated through laboratory soil tests and model experiments. A full-scale test road with artificial cavities was also constructed to develop a quantitative evaluation method for the risk of cave-in of cavities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陥没防止のためには、浅層部空洞に対しては地中レーダ探査によって探知することが可能であるものの、多数空洞が見つかる現状において対策の優先度を決めるために陥没危険度の評価が喫緊の課題であった。深層部空洞に関しては、地盤内部の侵食に伴う空洞生成・進展と陥没、および地下の水みち形成の過程と径路の把握について、これまで系統的な学術研究の事例が少なく知見の蓄積が進んでいない。本研究で、空洞の生成・拡大メカニズムを調べし深層部から浅層部に至る過程、および地表陥没に至る条件を明らかにした。