Development of innovative mud treatment technology using waste paper and elucidation of the treatment mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Makoto  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30177927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤村 康生  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20738223)
宮崎 祐輔  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10847320)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords古紙 / 微細化加工 / 高含水泥土 / セルロース / 地盤の水分分布
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の最終目標は,古紙を微細化加工した粉体を用いて高含水泥土を即座に処理する技術を開発し,ため池やダムの浚渫・建設泥土処理・地盤災害復旧を変革することである.本工法の処理原理は,古紙に含まれるセルロースによる吸水を主とした物理的作用と考えられ化学反応を伴わない.その結果,対象泥土の化学組成を問わずに即座に効果を得ることが可能である.さらに,セメントなどの固化剤を一切使用しないことから可逆的な吸排水作用が期待でき,環境負荷が小さい.本研究では,古紙を原料とする微細粉体を添加することで,高含水泥土内の水分分布がどのように変化し,またそれにより地盤材料の特性がどのように変化するのか明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, various experiments were conducted to elucidate the mechanism of treating high water content mud with fine shredded paper and to clarify the changes in the physical and mechanical properties of the treated mud. As a result, it was confirmed that the shear strength of the mud increased and the physical and mechanical properties of the mud changed significantly after the addition of fine shredded paper. Furthermore, when the treated mud was reused as a geomaterial, it was found that the mud showed tenacious deformation performance when the fine shredded paper was used in combination with cement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最終目標は,古紙を微細化加工した粉体を用いて高含水泥土を即座に処理する技術を開発し,ため池やダムの浚渫・建設泥土処理・地盤災害復旧を変革することである.本技術を用いることで,特別な機械を用いることなく,即座に泥土の流動性を低下させることが可能となる.本研究を通じて,古紙微細粉体における処理メカニズムを詳しく分析できた他,処理泥土を再利用する際の地盤材料としての特性を調べることができた.