The mechanisms of submarine slope failures due to earthquakes and the resulting turbidity currents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Norihiro  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10260530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 要一  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (00371758)
渡部 靖憲  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20292055)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地震 / 海底地すべり / 混濁流 / 液状化 / 津波 / サイクリックステップ / 海底地形 / 海底地滑り / 海底斜面崩壊
Outline of Research at the Start
地震による海底斜面崩壊の発生メカニズムを明らかにするとともに、海底斜面崩壊によって引き起こされる津波と混濁流の発生メカニズムを、水槽実験および理論解析、数値シミュレーションの観点から明らかにする。マグニチュード 8 を超える巨大地震によって発生する津波の脅威はいうまでもないが、マグニチュード 7 程度の地震であっても海底斜面の崩壊によって、巨大地震に匹敵するような津波が発生し得ることを、これまで全く考えられて来なかった海底斜面の崩壊に伴う混濁流の発生プロセスと、津波の発生に対する混濁流の役割を明らかにし、その影響を取り入れたより正確な海底斜面崩壊による津波の発生モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the physical processes of submarine landslides triggered by earthquakes and the resulting tsunami and turbidity currents from the viewpoints of laboratory experiments, theoretical analysis, and numerical simulations.
We studied the movement of turbidity currents by solving the layer-averaged momentum equations, continuity equation, and the transport equation of suspended sediment of turbidity currents numerically. The results show that the transition from a landslide to a turbidity current that can travel long distances does not depend on the initial suspended sediment concentration or velocity unless the initial Richardson number is greater than unity.
We developed numerical simulation models to reproduce tsunamis caused by a submarine landslide and those generated by the superposition of tsunamis generated by a submarine landslide and an active fault.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マグニチュード7程度の地震であっても海底斜面の崩壊によって、マグニチュード8を超えるような巨大地震に匹敵するような津波が発生し得る。マグニチュード7程度の地震の発生頻度の高さを考えると、海底斜面の崩壊による津波の発生メカニズムの詳細を知ることは地震国日本の防災において極めて重要な研究である。
また、その際発生する混濁流は、海底地形の形成にとって最も重要な自然のプロセスであるばかりか、大陸棚上に堆積した陸域由来の有機物を砂と一緒に深海底まで運搬するという石油やメタンハイドレートの生成にとって極めて重要な役割を担っている。混濁流の挙動を明らかにすることは地形学や資源探鉱にとって重要な研究である。