A nation-wide flood prediction modeling by reflecting regional characteristics of rainfall-runoff and river channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sayama Takahiro  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (70402930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹林 洋史  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (70325249)
寶 馨  京都大学, 総合生存学館, 教授 (80144327)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords洪水予測 / 水文モデル / 降雨流出特性 / 河道地形 / RRIモデル / クリーガ曲線 / パラメータ地域統合化 / 地域統合化 / 土壌 / 地質
Outline of Research at the Start
観測水位の無い中小河川も含めて、日本全国の洪水を統一的に予測する技術を開発する。具体的には、降雨流出から洪水氾濫までを一体で解析するRRIモデルを空間解像度約150 mで日本全国に適用する。ベイズ推定に基づく全国モデルのパラメータ同定法を考案し、地質や土壌が洪水特性に及ぼす影響をパラメータ分布に反映させる。さらに、流域の地形、地質、年最大流量などが河道特性に及ぼす影響を全国規模で明らかにし、モデルの河道断面標準値を定める。同定したモデルを用いて、平成30年7月豪雨など近年発生した豪雨災害の解析を行い、日本各地で発生する洪水の流量、水位、氾濫の再現性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a nationwide Rainfall-Runoff-Inundation (RRI) model with a spatial resolution of approximately 150 m in Japan. It developed a parameter regionalization method that utilizes soil or geological distribution information. In addition, based on data from approximately 26,000 river cross-sections, the standard settings for the channel cross-section model of small and medium-sized rivers were determined. Subsequently, simulations were conducted recent major floods to verify the improvement of flood runoff and inundation reproducibility.
The nationwide RRI model, which incorporates the distribution of parameters reflecting soil maps, demonstrated improved accuracy in runoff prediction, with a median Nash coefficient of 0.87. Furthermore, the inclusion of numerous river cross-sections led to enhanced reproducibility of water level changes, particularly during flood events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の洪水予測モデルは、特定の流域を対象に河川の流量を予測するものが一般的であった。それに対して、本研究では日本全国を対象に、河川流量・水位・浸水までを一体的に予測するモデルを構築した。とくに、そのパラメータの推定法について、土壌や地質の空間分布情報を用いたパラメータの地域統合化手法を提案した。本研究で用いたRRIと呼ばれる洪水予測モデルは、国や都道府県の洪水予測の実務でも利用されており、地域統合化や河道断面導入のためのアルゴリズムなどの開発技術は実務にも応用できる。また、モデル・観測比較を広域・多地点で評価することにより、水文現象、特に日本全国の降雨流出過程の解明にも結び付く。