Verbal Sightseeing Guidebook for Visualy-impaired by Combining Verbal AR Navigation App. and Sound VR System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Takashi  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60203535)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバリアフリー / ユニバーサルデザイン / 歩行支援 / VR(Vertial Reality) / AR(Augmented Reality) / バーチャル散歩実験 / スマホアプリ / 環境音 / 効果音 / QOL / システム開発 / 試用実験 / 街環境音取材
Outline of Research at the Start
晴眼者がテレビの旅番組やグーグル「ストリート・ビュー」で享受している疑似旅行体験と同様の経験機会を、視覚障碍者に聴覚情報で提供することを企図している。屋外歩行時の即地的支援情報「ことばの地図」に関する研究蓄積を基盤に、聴覚版「ストリート・ビュー」となる音環境VR(Virtual Reality; 仮想現実)システムを構築する。
早期実用化を目指して要素システム・機器は既存・市販のモノを活用し、視覚障碍者を研究協力者として、屋内外で試用実験を繰り返して逐次的にシステム改善を進める。研究期間前半は着座姿勢で試用できる「ことばの観光ガイド(簡易版)」、後半は音環境を模擬する3Dモデリングに取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of guaranteeing the right to go out for visually impaired people, a prototype for a "verbal tourist guide" that virtually reproduces the environmental sounds heard when walking in accordance with voice directions and town guidance was created through experiments in which the person concerned was the test subject.
Directions and town guidance by voice use the GPS function of the smartphone to provide guidance according to the situation sequentially. In addition, before going to the site, there is also a mode to prepare for the predetermined course at home etc. The environmental sound when walking is processed from on-site recordings with a video camera and provided according to the simulated walking conditions. These are integrated like a tourist guidebook and compiled into a video format form as a "verbal tourist guide."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
街歩きを疑似体験してもらう場合の課題は、第一に歩行路周辺の物的環境について納得し、安心してもらうことである。自動車の走行音や、周辺歩行者の足音、沿道の商店の呼び込みの声などの環境音について、視覚障碍者はこれまでの体験と照合して、納得できて初めて疑似歩行が開始できる。
第二に、より広範囲の位置関係が明確にならないと、街歩きの実感は得られない。晴眼者が略図や、鳥観図、航空写真等で面的な配置を確認するのと同様のことが、視覚障碍者にも保障されなければならない。
上記の二つの課題に対するひとつの解答を本研究で得た。学術的には視覚障害者の空間認知に関わる知見の拡充、社会的には外出権保障としての意義を持つ。