Evaluating the efficacy of drinking water treatment processes to remove and inactivate diversified human enteric viruses present in drinking water sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nobutaka Shirasaki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60604692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 佳彦  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00173790)
松下 拓  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30283401)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords病原ウイルス / ロタウイルス / ノロウイルス / トウガラシ微斑ウイルス / ウイルス様粒子 / 水道原水 / 浄水処理 / Viability-PCR法 / エンテロウイルス / 凝集-膜ろ過処理 / 感染性評価手法 / 遺伝的多様性 / 物理化学的処理 / 消毒処理 / 膜ろ過処理 / 塩素処理 / 生残性 / プラック形成法 / メタゲノム解析 / 免疫PCR法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,水系感染症を引き起こす病原ウイルス(ノロウイルスやアデノウイルス等)の遺伝子の多様性に着目し,浄水処理において対象となる水道原水中に優占的に存在する各種病原ウイルスの遺伝子型・株を明らかにすると共に,遺伝子型・株の差異によってどの程度浄水処理における除去特性・不活化特性が異なるのか,また,どのような要因によって浄水処理性に差異が生じるのかについて,室内実験を実施することにより明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the occurrence of human enteric viruses in drinking water sources by using PCR and PMAxx-Enhancer-PCR which can detect damage to viral capsids. We then successfully evaluated the reduction efficiencies of a human enteric virus and pepper mild mottle virus, a potential surrogate for human enteric viruses to assess virus removal by coagulation-microfiltration, in an actual drinking water treatment plant employing coagulation-microfiltration. In addition, DNA-encapsulated virus-like particles that can be quantified by PCR were successfully constructed by using DNA-conjugated gold nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病原ウイルスによる水系感染症を制御していくためには,水道原水における病原ウイルスの存在実態,並びに実浄水処理場における病原ウイルスの処理性を詳細に把握し,効果的且つ効率的な処理を施すことが重要となる.本研究では,水系感染症を引き起こすことが知られている9種の病原ウイルスの水道原水における存在実態を明らかにすると共に,代表的な浄水処理技術の一つである凝集-膜ろ過処理を実施している実浄水場における病原ウイルスの処理性を明らかにすることに成功したことから,本研究で得られた知見は,水道水利用における病原ウイルスのリスク管理・制御の枠組みの構築に資するものであると考えられる.