Molecular level analysis of dissolved organic matters for investigating origin and transport mechanisms of dissolved iron in watersheds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Manabu Fujii  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (30598503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 權 垠相  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10360538)
菊地 哲郎  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境・畜産領域, 任期付研究員 (50453965)
伊藤 紘晃  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 助教 (80637182)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords溶存鉄 / 溶存有機物 / 河川流域 / 沿岸域 / 輸送機構 / 質量分析 / 微量金属 / 河川・沿岸域 / 腐植物質 / 森は海の恋人 / 自然有機物 / 分子組成 / 分子同定アルゴリズム / 鉄 / 有機物 / 溶存鉄の起源 / 分子レベル解析 / 有機錯体 / 流域
Outline of Research at the Start
生物生産性の高い沿岸域を維持する上で、陸域から供給される溶存鉄は重要な役割を担っている。溶存鉄の多くは腐植物質などの有機物に結合し、下流沿岸域まで輸送されると考えられているが、その起源や輸送機構の多くは未解明である。本研究では、有機鉄錯体の分子組成や配位構造を1分子レベルで精密に調べ上げ、沿岸域における有機鉄の起源や流域での鉄輸送メカニズムに関して世界を牽引する先端的な知見を創出する。本研究から、鉄の動態を考慮した健全な沿岸域環境を創出するための土地利用形態の提案等を含め、社会的価値の高い沿岸域を将来にわたり永続的に保全していくために必要な科学的知見が得られる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dissolved iron transported from rivers and other terrestrial sources plays important roles in maintaining the coastal and marine productivity. Most of the dissolved iron is likely to be transported from river basins to coastal waters in the form of complexes with dissolved organic matters. However, the molecular level mechanism of transport has not been fully understood. This study therefore aimed to investigate the molecular composition and origin of dissolved organic matters that are highly relevant to dissolved iron via the molecular level analysis using high-resolution mass spectrometry and advanced molecular composition identification algorithms. As a result, 259 dissolved organic molecules highly correlated with dissolved iron were obtained in downstream regions such as coastal waters, and most of them were found to be CHO-type organic matters with small molecular weight and highly decomposed status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高分解能質量分析を用いて下流域で溶存鉄と関連性の高い259の有機分子組成を抽出し、その分子的特性を明らかにすることができた点において学術的新規性が高い。また、下流域で存在するCHO型有機物組成の多くが上流域でも検出されたことは、溶存鉄と相関のある有機分子組成が上流域から輸送されてきたことを示唆する結果と言える。すなわち、本研究成果は、沿岸域への微量金属輸送や生物生産性の維持において、上流から供給される溶存有機物が重要な役割を担っていることを示唆している。従って、沿岸域生態系を保全する流域土地利用の提案という観点からも社会的意義のある結果である。