A new sanitation planning based on participatory diarrhea risk assessment in urban slums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Harada Hidenori  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (40512835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 滋穂  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 名誉教授 (10135535)
浅田 安廣  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (60610524)
山内 太郎  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (70345049)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサニテーション・プランニング / 都市スラム / 下痢 / 参加型調査 / 曝露解析 / アクション・リサーチ / 曝露・リスク解析 / 曝露・リスク評価
Outline of Research at the Start
世界の子供の死因第2位は下痢であり,サニテーションの不備はその主因とされる。しかし,実際のサニテーション導入案件では下痢の減少効果が有意に出ないことも多く,その効果の定量化・モデル化は実現できていない。本研究はサブサハラ・アフリカの都市スラムを対象とし,ヒト糞便の拡散・曝露とサニテーションの下痢低減効果のモデル化,およびサニテーションの効果が顕在化する普及条件を検証する。さらに,モデルを簡易化し,住民自らが簡易に測定する衛生環境データに基づき,多様な経路からの糞便の曝露を視覚的・直感的に提示することで,衛生改善策の主体的な策定が可能な新しい参加型サニテーション・プランニングの方法論を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to propose a new participatory sanitation planning methodology for urban slums in sub-Saharan Africa that enables proactive formulation of sanitation improvement measures. Based on the field survey in peri-urban low-income settlement of Lusaka, Zambia, the study identified the contamination and transmission of fecal pollution, quantified the widespread contamination of pathogenic microorganisms, and modeled the spread and transmission of fecal pollution. The study also developed a set of tools for simple fecal contamination surveys, and a prototype of smart phone application to visually and interactively support the quantitative visualization of fecal contamination and exposure through participatory surveys of slum residents, as well as the planning of sanitation improvement measures. Finally, a new sanitation planning method based on a participatory survey using this application is proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した初期的な方法論を対象地域のルサカ市役所公衆衛生局に示したところ,同局は大きな関心を示した。そこで,協力機関であるザンビア大学とともに,本科研費で構築した方法論を元とした社会実装型研究プロジェクト「地球規模課題対応国際科学技術協力プログラム」に応募したところ採択され,2024年度からこれを正式開始している。今後は,ルサカ市役所公衆衛生局が現実に利用可能な方法論へとこれを改善・発展させ,さらにはルサカ市周縁の貧困地区での社会実装を通じて,その有効性を検証する。具体的な社会実装につながる研究成果を生み出すことができたことから,本研究の社会的意義は大きいと考える。