Comprehensive health risk assessment considering the lifestyles of residents in the areas affected by the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Yoko  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00314237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 稔  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40182852)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords福島第一原子力発電所事故 / ライフスタイル / 生活時間 / 被ばく線量 / 森林 / 健康リスク / 福島第一原発事故 / 健康リスク評価 / 福島第一原子力発電事故 / 森林食材 / 被ばく線量評価 / 除染
Outline of Research at the Start
個々の住民の様々なライフスタイルを決定する因子として生活時間に注目し、社会学的研究に用いられている生活時間調査の手法を利用することによって、性別・年齢・職業などの住民の多様性に即した生活パターン別に、帰還しないという選択肢も含めた帰還後の生活シナリオを設定して、住民の多様な生活パターンを考慮した被ばくおよび被ばく以外の健康リスクの総合的な定量的評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a questionnaire survey targeting residents in the areas affected by the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station accident, and grasped the daily life time allocation pattern consisting of living behavior and staying time by individual classification and the change in the intake of forest foodstuffs considered to have been affected by the accident. Using the grasped data, we analyzed changes in radiation dose according to various living patterns of individual residents. We also assessed the health effects other than exposure using microdata from official statistics on health and nutrition. In addition, various life scenarios were set and health risk assessments were conducted, including the effects of forest decontamination measures after the accident.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
事故前の生活に戻る、被ばくを避ける生活をする、森林への立ち入りを抑制する、除染による林業の復活など、様々なシナリオを想定して、住民の多様な生活パターン別に事故前と事故後の被ばくと被ばく以外の健康影響の変化を解析した本研究の成果は、事故後の個々の住民の生活状況に即した健康リスクに関する判断基準を提示することにつながるだけでなく、自治体による森林除染対策を考える上でも有用な情報を提供できる。また、本研究は、社会学的研究に用いられている生活時間調査の手法を利用することによって事故による生活行動の変化がもたらす健康リスクを評価したところに、従来の研究にはない独創性があり、学術的に大変意義がある。