Elucidation of the Mechanism of Clogging Trouble in Sewage Sludge Incineration Process and Countermeasures to Reduce the Trouble
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KANJO Yoshinori  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90177759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有吉 欽吾  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80381979)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords下水汚泥 / 焼却 / 示差熱分析 / 融点 / 元素組成 / 閉塞トラブル / 熱力学平衡計算 / 元素組成分析 / 組成分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、一部の下水汚泥焼却工程で冬期を中心に発生しているダクトや熱交換器での閉塞トラブルの発生メカニズム、すなわち低融点化合物の生成メカニズムを解明するため、実際の下水汚泥焼却灰や下水汚泥を長期間採取し、示差熱分析や熱重量分析、硬度測定、無機成分の組成分析、試料の微細粒子の表面分析(元素組成、結晶構造)、および熱力学平衡計算を行う。また、これらの知見を元に、閉塞トラブル発生の合理的な評価指標とトラブル防止の判定基準値を見出すとともに、薬品添加や下水汚泥からのリンの抽出除去による閉塞トラブル防止効果について、実験と熱力学平衡計算の両面から解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Differential thermal analysis and thermodynamic equilibrium calculations have confirmed that the sewage sludge that causes clogging problems in sewage sludge incineration facilities contains compounds with melting points lower than the sludge incineration temperature. In addition, the higher content of P, Na, and K in sewage sludge led to the formation of compounds with lower melting points, while the higher content of Si and Al led to the formation of compounds with lower melting points. By controlling the composition of these elements, the possibility of suppressing the formation of compounds with low melting points was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温暖化ガスの1種であるN2Oの発生抑制対策として下水汚泥の焼却温度を上昇させた結果、各地の下水処理場で閉塞トラブルが発生している。当初は冬季を中心に発生しやすく、経験的に鉄化合物の添加でトラブル発生を未然防止されていたが、最近は発生時期が拡大傾向にあり、薬剤コストの増大も課題となっている。
このように、閉塞トラブルの原因と対策が求められる中、実際の下水汚泥を用いた長期間の結果から、閉塞トラブルの原因が低融点化合物の存在であることを明らかにし、元素組成との関係と閉塞トラブル防止策の方向性を提示できたことは意義深く、また理論面からも閉塞現象を解明でき、学術的な意義も高いと判断している。