Soil remediation using halophytes and halophilic methane fermentation system for salinised area in Central Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Yasui Hidenari  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (70515329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 良輔  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (10409146)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords土壌修復 / 塩害 / 好塩性植物 / 塩害土壌 / ファイトレメディエーション / ハロファイト / 栽培 / バイオマス / 気候変動 / 乾燥農業 / 春化処理 / 好塩植物 / 植物修復 / 塩類蓄積植物 / 植物バイオマスのメタン発酵 / 耐塩性メタン発酵システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、気候変動や不適切な灌漑によって世界で毎年600万 ha(九州と四国の面積に相当)もの塩害化が進んでいるアジア・アフリカ内陸部の乾燥地土壌を植物で修復するシステムを開発することにある。具体的には、塩類を好んで蓄積する植物(ハロファイト)で土壌の塩分を除去し、刈り取ったハロファイトを特殊な微生物を集積させたバイオリアクタによって分解し、地域の燃料資源となるメタンガスを得るものである。塩類吸収を最大化させるための好塩性植物の種・培養条件を把握し、ハロファイトによる塩害土壌修復手法を体系化する。これによって、塩害で荒廃した土壌の修復によって乾燥地帯の生態系と農業生産の回復を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four kinds of halophyte species were cultivated in the test field at Nukus, Karakalpakstan, Uzbekistan (Atriplex nitens, Karekinia caspia, Kochia scoparia, Salsola dendroides). The salt removal peaked in Septemeber where the plant biomass was maximised. The species accululated the salts with 40-100 g-NaCl equivalent per plant.Atriplex nitens seelmed to have the higest salt uptake capacity among the examined species. The salt fraction of the soil in the test field was about 13.4 g-NaCl/kg-dry weight and categolised highly saline.From this, the plant-based soil removing capacity was calculated to be 3-10 kg-dry soil/plant/batch (= 40-100 g-NaCl/plant/batch / 13.4 g-NaCl/kg-dry soil).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
塩害土壌を生物学的に修復する手段のひとつとして、野生の好塩性植物を積極的に栽培することで土壌塩類の除去を検討した。塩害が顕著なウズベキスタンの農地で4種類の好塩性植物を試験的に栽培したところ、9月の最大生育期までに一株あたり40-100 gもの塩を除去できることがわかった。このような実証実験は当地では初めてであったため、施肥や散水による植物生長と塩除去の促進を充分に明らかにすることはできなかったものの、おおむね1株あたり3-6 kg-乾重土壌の塩を浄化できると予想された。