Study on performance evaluation of reinforced concrete frame structure with spandrel and/or hanging walls having structural gaps at both ends of beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Tasai Akira  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 名誉教授 (40155057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 訓祥  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (60758233)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート造建物 / 構造スリット / 腰壁,垂れ壁 / 梁 / 十字形柱梁接合部 / 端部補強 / 柱梁曲げ耐力比 / 腰壁 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 腰壁・垂れ壁 / 柱梁耐力比 / 垂れ壁 / せん断破壊 / せん断余裕度 / 接合部曲げ降伏
Outline of Research at the Start
1981年の新耐震設計法開始以降、梁に取り付いた壁と柱との間に構造スリットと呼ばれるすきまを設け、柱の短スパン化を避ける設計が採用されることが一般的となった。ところが、このように部材端部にスリットを設けた腰壁・垂れ壁付き梁が補強筋の破断を伴って脆性的に破壊する事例が確認された。そこで本研究は、鉄筋コンクリート構造において、①腰壁(垂れ壁)付き梁部材のせん断破壊時の挙動を明らかにし、強度の評価と補強方法、および靱性能の改善方法を見出すこと、さらに②このような梁と通常の柱で構成される柱梁接合部を含む架構の耐震性能を明らかにすること、の2点を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effects of non-structural walls (spandrel or hanging walls with structural gaps, etc.) on the structural performance of reinforced concrete beams or frames were investigated. From previous studies, the non-structural walls prevented flexural deformation of beams and decreased their ductility capacity. Therefore, the influences of non-structural walls were verified by static loading tests of beams or beam-column joints. The beams were designed as failed by shear and the beam-column joints had lower flexural capacity. Though it was found that the non-structural walls didn't decrease the capacities of beams or beam-column joint, the deformation behavior and cracking properties of the beams were changed by the non-structural walls. It was also shown that the nonlinear FE analysis could trace the behaviors of the beam-column joint, and that the reinforcement at the beam ends made shear strength increase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄筋コンクリート造建物は、様々な構成要素から成り立っている。本研究で対象とした非構造部材は、架構への悪影響を避けるために端部に構造スリットが設けられるが、これらが梁に与える影響を完全に無視することはできない。学術的には、本研究の実験範囲では、大局的には架構の耐力変形性能に対して悪影響はないことが確認できたが、変形挙動やひび割れ性状、部材内の応力状態(主筋の応力分布)に変化が表れたことから、条件によっては構造性能に悪影響を及ぼす可能性がある。社会的には、これらの実証範囲を踏まえて構造設計に反映されるのが望ましく、範囲を超える場合は慎重に判断するとともに、実証データを蓄積していく必要もある。