Development of structural-design methodology for tow-way rigid frame composed of hybrid steel rebar-timber glulam members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Shioya Shinichi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (80170851)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords木質ハイブリッド部材 / 集成材 / 鉄筋 / 柱 / 梁 / 接合 / 損傷抑制 / 大地震 / 木質ハイブリッド / 耐火 / 梁と柱の接合 / クリープ / カーボンニュートラル / 木質構造 / ハイブリッド部材 / 合成構造 / 鉄筋集成材 / 剛接合 / 残留変形抑制 / 高温クリープ
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国は、温暖多雨で樹木の成長が極めて早く、森林資源国家である。木材を建築の構造材として大量に利用することは建築分野が環境負荷の削減に貢献する。更に建物が役割を終えた後、その木質を効率よく燃焼させてエネルギーに変換できる。我が国はそれに適している。この概念は海外で研究されており、現在、欧州,北米等で積極的に試みられている。設計の自由度を高める,剛性と強度が高い木質軸材とそのラーメン構法が熱望されており、本研究ではスギ集成材に鉄筋を挿入して接着して、鉄筋コンクリートや鉄骨の部材と同等以上の構造性能を発揮させて、多くの建物を木質構造に転換させていこうとする設計方法の開発である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study develops a design technique for calculating the critical load capacity of large-scale timber lamellae using wood hybrid reinforced laminated timber, which exhibits structural performance equivalent or superior to that of reinforced concrete or steel-framed structures. The species of glued laminated timber is fast-growing cedar. Reinforcing bars are inserted into the axial direction of the timber at the bending edges of the glued laminated timber and glued into the glued timber using epoxy resin adhesive. This increases the bending stiffness of the cedar glued-laminated timber by a factor of 4-5 and reduces the beam depth to about 60% of that of the conventional timber, while also increasing the bending strength. In this work of study, column, beam, column-beam connection, and the thermal and fire resistance have been investigated experimentally and analytically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では住宅・建築分野が二酸化炭素量の3割を排出し、セメントや鋼の生産の排出を加えると4割に及ぶ。建築材料・構造分野でもカーボンニュートラルに対応する新たな社会基盤への貢献が求められている。セメントと鋼は不可欠であるが、今後は構造部材を、CO2吸収を伴う自然循環により生み出される木質材料に転換させる技術を開発する必要がある。建築計画と設計へ自由度を与え、地球環境と調和する木質の柱・梁及び構造システムの構築が極めて重要である。 既存の木質構造では限界がある。その転換を加速させることを狙いに、本研究は木質ハイブリッド軸材と、その構造システム及び設計方法の開発を目指している。