Project/Area Number |
19H02292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research Institution | Osaka Electro-Communication University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuji Masaaki 大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (00243121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北尾 聡子 大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40273552)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | オイルダンパー / ダンパー取付部材 / 地震時応答逆転現象 / ダンパーの損傷 / 振動台実験 / 応答逆転現象 / ダンパー取付部の損傷 / 時刻歴応答解析 / 極限応答増幅率 / ダンパー取付部材の損傷 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
制震構造建物や免震構造建物に組み込まれる各種のダンパーおよびその取付部材が,地震や台風などの外乱作用中に,性能の限界となる応答への到達によって設計上想定している装置特性とは異なる挙動を示したとき,そのような特性変化が生じない場合に比べて最大応答が増幅する現象(応答増幅現象)や,ダンパーを設置していない場合に比べても最大応答が増幅する現象(応答逆転現象)が生じることが明らかとなった.本研究では,その発生理由と発生条件を理論的に明らかにするとともに,そのような現象が発生したときの応答増幅率の最大値(極限応答増幅率)を簡易に予測する方法を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1)A closed-form solution for the maximum displacement response of an elastic building model with oil dampers subjected to pulsating seismic motion is obtained, and it is shown theoretically that if the damper drops out during seismic motion, the maximum seismic displacement may be amplified more than that of a building without dampers. (2)Shaking table experiments demonstrated that the displacement and acceleration are amplified when the damper drops out or reaches its maximum stroke during seismic motion, and that the stiffness of damper attachment member has a significant effect on the amplification rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでは,地震動作用中にダンパーやその取付部材が損傷したり,ダンパーがストロークの最大値に到達したりすることは想定されていなかったが,2011年の東北地方太平洋沖地震や2016年の熊本地震において,実際にそのような損傷が観察されている.このような損傷が生じた場合に,建物の応答が顕著に増幅し,ダンパーがない場合よりも大きくなる可能性があることを本研究は初めて明らかにしたもので,ダンパーの限界性能の設定や,極大地震に対する建物の安全性評価に,今後はいっそう慎重を期す必要があることを示している.