Assistive technology for sleep and livelihood in shelter and temporary house
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionKansai University (2020-2022)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tsuzuki Kazuyo  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (70222221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍋島 佑基  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10738800)
木村 竜士  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 准教授 (90571810)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords避難所 / 睡眠 / マスク / 寝具 / 心電図 / 皮膚温 / エアコン / 冷房時間 / 温度 / 体温調節 / 避難所環境 / モニタリング / 温冷感 / 可視化システム / 避難所模擬環境 / 寝具断熱性 / 生活モニタリング / 救助用寝具 / 睡眠環境 / 居室状況測定モニタリング技術開発 / 見守り支援技術
Outline of Research at the Start
大規模災害の発生率が高いため、無断熱の体育館等の非住宅における睡眠や生活を支援する技術を開発する。現状の避難救助用毛布を改善するため、寝具を含めた睡眠環境が睡眠と起床後の疲労に及ぼす影響を解明する。また、身体部位への加熱・冷却による睡眠や体温調節への影響を検討し、PCM等での調整や無電技術を検討し要件を導出する。
被災後の仮設住宅等において健康で安全な熱環境を保障するため、温熱環境計測、居室状況のモニタリング技術を開発する。居室環境の見える化を低コスト、低電力で実施する測定ユニットを開発し、居住者の行動を記録する。空調機器の積極的介入(自動発停・温度調整)による見守り支援技術を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleep and thermoregulation were compared between sleeping on blankets equivalent to those in stockpiles and sleeping on futons in a university gymnasium designated as an evacuation center, and in addition, compared to sleeping in a bedroom at home. It was found that lower bedding insulation properties decreased dorsal foot skin temperature and sleep efficiency, and increased fatigue. The insulation properties of the bedding were measured using a thermal manikin, and compensation for the lack of insulation by increasing the amount of clothing was verified using the thermal manikin and subject experiments. Sleeping wearing a thick down jacket improved the thermal sensation and did not worsen sleep efficiency. The neutral temperature was 18.4°C at bedtime and 13.4°C at rest in the prone position with bedding for winter season. The effects of the mask were examined by subject experimentation, with a significant increase in breathlessness during the summer months and an effect on LF/HF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模災害の発生率は高く、避難所等で生活が強いられる場合が増えている。内閣府公表の「避難所運営マニュアル」では具体的な寝具や温熱環境、停電や節電時等の対応については記載されておらず、また、現状備蓄されている毛布の枚数等は十分ではない。本州の学校体育館に暖房設備は敷設されておらず、冬季の室温は外気とほぼ同等である。そこで低温環境での睡眠や体温調節への影響を明らかにするとともに、断熱性の不十分な寝具を補助する目的でダウンジャケットを着用して眠るなど人による実験とサーマルマネキンによる実験を併用して検討し効果を解明した。適切な暖房温度を導き、さらに、コロナ禍でのマスク着用の影響を実験的に検証した。