Self Built Experimental House Using 3D Printed Joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kotaro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20262123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 健太郎  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (90633371)
伊東 優  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (90839523)
国枝 歓  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (80839522)
佐藤 淳  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50587946)
福島 佳浩  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (60883105)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords3Dプリント / 仕口 / ジョイント / セルフビルド / プロトタイプ / 3Dプリンタ / 付加製造 / 実験住宅 / セルフビ ルド / 付加製造技術 / Additive Manufacturing
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、実用化が進む金属の3Dプリント技術を用いて住宅の仕口(ジョイント)を製作し、大部分の工程をセルフビルド可能な住宅のプロトタイプを建設する。
学術的には、プロトタイプの建設を通して、3Dプリンタの建材(特に構造材)への応用の可能性を明らかにし、「複雑」な造形がデジタルに施されたジョイントによって、どこまで人間の手による建設を「単純」化できるかを明らかにする。
そして、建設した住宅に対してプラニングの自由度・構造的合理性・建設可能性・環境的性能・移動可能性(再建築・運搬)などの観点で性能を評価し、最終的に移動可能で自由なライフスタイルを可能にする安価な住宅サービスへの適用方法を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we fabricated architectural joints using 3D printing (additively manufacturing technology), which is now being put to practical use, and realized the world's first self-built architecture using aluminum alloy 3D printed joints (Additively manufactured Joint: AMJ). For this purpose, we developed an original geometric construction system based on the use of AMJs, a method for architectural planning the interior space of the frame that satisfies the intended use, an original exterior wall dry construction system and clarified the possibility of applying 3D printed joints to building materials (structural materials) by testing the strength of AMJs made of aluminum alloys. The workability of the new construction system was evaluated through the construction of a full-scale prototype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3Dプリント(Additive Manufacturing: 付加製造技術)による建築の研究は建物全体を出力しようとするものが多いが, 本研究は仕口に限定して3Dプリントを部分に適用することで, すでにある一般的な市販のAM装置を用いている点に新規性がある. 技術的にこれを可能にするために, 独自の幾何学的構法システムを開発し実装している. そして建築の形態の情報が集約された仕口と標準的なパーツとの自然な融合という新しい建築の課題を発見的に明らかにしながら, 将来の展望として移動可能で自由なライフスタイルを可能にする安価な住宅サービスの普及への応用の可能性を示した.