Development of a Disaster Evacuation Assistance Model Rooted in Community Knowledge in Islands Becoming International Tourist Destinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKATA KOICHI  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (30252597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 真人  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 准教授 (10314303)
藤原 拓  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10314981)
西村 文武  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60283636)
村本 真  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 准教授 (70510296)
小川 里美  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80442010)
張 浩  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (90452325)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords島しょ / 避難 / 自助・共助 / 災害リテラシー / 個別避難支援計画 / 支援ツール / コミュニティ知 / 災害 / AR / 避難支援計画 / 相互扶助 / 観光地
Outline of Research at the Start
福岡県宗像大島は島内施設が2017年世界遺産登録された「神宿る島」宗像・沖ノ島と関連遺産群の構成資産となり、観光客急増が見込まれる。ただし人口減少と高齢化は急速に進み、島の南北には西山断層が横断する。災害発生時には離島ゆえ孤立し、外部からの救援・支援が困難なことが予測され、要支援者を含む島民そして観光客の生命維持・安全確保が課題となる。
本研究では宗像大島をケーススタディに、島内コミュニティの相互扶助体制をベースに、災害看護と都市・建築防災、水環境の学問領域から、島民と観光客の自助・共助による避難環境を構築する上で欠けた部分を補う支援ツールの提案・実装を通し、島しょ避難支援モデルを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) As disaster prevention tools to improve disaster literacy, we developed and implemented (1) a sightseeing map with useful information to secure lives, (2) a 3D hazard diorama using projection mapping, (3) a 3DCG-type hazard map that can be viewed from a subjective perspective, (4) a visualization system for earthquake response of a group of wooden buildings, (5) an AR evacuation simulator to explore an area with a smartphone, and (6) a flood diorama simulator that can express regional characteristics. Through implementation experiments, we confirmed the high effectiveness of (5), which is supported by (4).
(2) In order to optimize individual evacuation support plans, we developed a tool that provides a list of candidate persons in charge of support deemed appropriate for each person in need of support and various information on each candidate that can be used to make decisions, and confirmed the effectiveness of this tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界遺産資産を有しながら、災害時には長らく孤立し、頼れる人材も不在であることが想定される島しょを対象に、その地に居合わせる多様な人々の災害時の生命確保に資する支援ツールを開発するという点で、学術的意義が明確な取り組みである。加えて、①災害発生時に公助を期待できない厳しい状況下で、自助・共助による適切な避難環境を構築すること、②多様な側面からの支援ツールの構想・開発・実装を、開発の簡便性とオープンソース化を視野に入れてデジタル技術も豊富に援用すること、を目標とした点で、当地のみならず様々な災害時リスクを抱えながら、その対策が見過ごされてきたエリアに対する汎用性も見込まれ、社会的意義も高い。