Infrastructural development of support system for evaluation of historic townscape to supplement its design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Mishima Nobuo  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60281200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渕上 貴由樹  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00530172)
和久屋 寛  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40264147)
中山 功一  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50418498)
岡崎 泰久  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90253583)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歴史的町並み / 連続立面 / 建物立面 / 画像認識 / 機械学習 / 町並み景観 / 深層学習 / データベース / 画像分析 / 教師なし学習 / 歴史的街並み景観 / 景観の特質 / 景観評価 / AI / 歴史的景観 / デザイン / 連続立面評価
Outline of Research at the Start
連続立面を構成する町並み景観の「らしさ」等を抽出分類し、建築デザイン等の位置付けを評定できるシステムとして、「連続立面評価システム」の基盤開発を行う。人工知能を用いて連続立面における建物更新のファサードデザイン等を分析し、優れた点や課題点等を表示し、町並み「らしさ」や計画デザインの適切かつ公平な協議・判断をサポートすることを目標とする。本研究期間においては、町並みの定性的「らしさ」の抽出やデザインとの差異の分析に必要なデータセットやシステムのあり方を明らかにし、その実装を目指したモデル的基盤を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to find the scheme of dataset and system for AI-based evaluation support system of continuous building elevation especially targeting historic towns, and to develop model base for the system. As methodology, we set research model areas such as Hizenhama-shuku, Shiota-tsu, and Arita-uchiyama which are historic towns in Saga prefecture in Japan. Then, we conducted basic analysis related to townscape and building recognitions using supervised learning and semi-supervised learning. Besides, we also conducted picture recognitions of baroque cities, Vienna and Paris considering type of streets using supervised learning.
As results, we could get basic knowledge for developing AI-based evaluation support system of continuous building elevation, and could build datasets for the development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史的資源の活用は地方創生におけるまちづくり分野の主軸であり、全国で様々な取り組みが進みつつある。一方で、2004年の景観法により景観形成基準を定めることができるようになった。良好な歴史的町並み等では形態意匠の制限が必須である。しかし、「…と調和すること」といった曖昧な表現が多く、定性基準が事前協議で十分に配慮されるには至ってない。定性基準の具体化や詳細な内容への更新が必要という意見もある。合理的かつ迅速に町並みの定性的「らしさ」やその認識を抽出し、計画デザインの位置付け等を示し、適合性の協議や判断を補完できるシステムの構築は、景観施策の運用上、有効な方法と考えられる。