Investigation of interfrence phenomena and optimization of anode-layer type cluzster system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA TAKESHI  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (60303666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝原 誠  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (40633045)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords推進・エンジン / 電気推進 / ロケット / 航空宇宙流体工学 / プラズマ計測 / 航空宇宙流体力学
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、宇宙ミッションの大規模化が進んでおり、そのロケットとして自動車の燃費に相当する「比推力」の高い電気推進機が注目されている。中でも電気推進機の一種である「イオンエンジン」は特に比推力が高く「はやぶさ2」の主エンジンとして用いられている。また、イオンエンジンよりも大きな推力を得ることのできる「ホールスラスタ」については大電力化について注目されており、本研究では、ホールスラスタの一種であるアノードレイヤ型を複数基束ねたクラスタ化による大電力化を目的に、2基のスラスタによるシステムの実験・解析を行う事で、クラスタシステムの最適化指針の取得を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evaluations of anode layer SBS systems composed of two heads were carried out. By applying an external coil, the effect of improving thruster efficiency was obtained. However, what improved to about 50% when operating as a single unit was only 40% when operating SBS. This is considered to be due to the backflow electron characteristics due to plume interference. In addition, a racetrack-shaped head was introduced for the purpose of obtaining a strong interference field under the same power, and fundamental characteristics such as the influence of the distance between the heads, the discharge voltage, and the flow rate of the propellant were obtained. In addition, we were able to obtain information on the discharge characteristics of individual head differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外部磁場により推進性能最適化行うとクラスタ作動時に単体作動時よりも到達推進効率が低くなる可能性を示した。これは磁場設計をクラスタ用に最適化する必要性を示している。また、Racetrack形状ヘッドが円環形状ヘッドよりも同一電力下で強干渉場が得られること、ヘッド個体差について特定のヘッドの放電特性がクラスタ特性として強く表れることを示した。これはクラスタ評価可能範囲を広げ、ヘッド個体差に関する評価知見を与えるものである。
これらクラスタ推進性能上限引上げ指針、クラスタ評価環境に関する改善、評価法に関する知見は、今後のクラスタ開発とそれに伴う大電力化システムの構築に強く貢献するものと言える。