Development of assessment methods for impacts of ocean development on fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tabeta Shigeru  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40262406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 勝紀  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70633494)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海洋構造物 / 魚類動態 / 魚類動態モデル / 魚類の行動 / Individual Based Model / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋エネルギー施設等の新たな海域利用を展開する際に、それに伴う環境影響評価は不可欠であり、そのための手法の開発は喫緊の課題である。我が国の沿岸域における海洋開発による生態系への影響のうちで特に重要であると考えられる魚類への影響に着目し、人工構造物周辺の行動、および湾灘スケールにおける分布の周年変動や資源量に与える影響を、評価するためのモニタリングおよびシミュレーション手法を開発する。これらにより、沿岸性魚類の行動特性に関する科学的知見が飛躍的に拡充するとともに、海洋開発と漁業との協調や沿岸域生態系保全に対して有益な情報を提供できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the pattern of fish appearance around the artificial structure, an acoustic video camera was installed at the Hiratsuka Experiment Tower for about a year, and succeeded in acquiring data for almost the entire seasons. An image processing and analyzing methods were also established to automatically extract the number of fish tails, sizes, and locations in the images from the acquired data, and the pattern of fish appearance near the structure was detected. The water quality and catch data obtained by fishing boats in Ise Bay were also analyzed to organize the relationship between the fish density and the environmental factors. Additionally, A machine learning model applying Random Forests to regression, and discussed the inter-annual differences and the choice of explanatory variables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
洋上ウインドファームに代表される再生可能エネルギーのための大規模な海域利用が世界的に進められており、我が国においても海洋エネルギーの導入に向けた研究開発が急ピッチで進められつつある。これらの開発を行う際に、それに伴う構造物の設置等による環境影響評価は不可欠であり、そのための手法の開発は喫緊の課題である。特に、漁業が重要な産業である我が国においては魚類への影響が重要である。本研究は未解明な部分が多い沿岸域における魚類の行動や分布を決める要因についての科学的知見の拡充に資するものであり、海洋エネルギーの導入促進の観点からは漁業との協調や生態系保全に対しての情報提供に貢献すると考えられる。