Construction of theory of polyhedral approximation of the semi-definite cone in conic optimization and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yoshise Akiko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50234472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八森 正泰  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (00344862)
佐野 良夫  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20650261)
繁野 麻衣子  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40272687)
高野 祐一  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40602959)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords錐最適化 / 半正定値最適化 / 多面体錐近似 / 優対角行列錐 / トレース正規化距離 / 半正定値錐 / 線形計画問題 / 二重非負値錐 / 優対角錐
Outline of Research at the Start
錐最適化モデルは,線形計画問題や半正定値計画問題を含む汎用性の高い最適化モデルであり,世界的規模で活発に研究が行われている.本研究では,特に解くことが困難とされる最適化問題に対する「錐最適化モデル」の高い問題記述能力に着目し,研究代表者らが発案した半正定値基によって生成される多様な凸多面錐を精査することで,錐最適化手法のさらなる社会実装に役立つ,半正定値錐の凸多面錐近似の理論を構築する.得られた成果を学術誌や国際会議で発表し,国際的に学術貢献することを目指している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conic optimization model, which includes linear and semidefinite programming, is recognized globally as a significant optimization model for the 21st century. This study explicitly targets its capability to address complex problems such as the quadratic assignment problem. Key to the research is the detailed examination of the semidefinite bases we developed and the exploration of convex polyhedral cones formed through their extensions. The main objective is to formulate a theory on convex polyhedral cone approximation of semidefinite cones to enhance the practical application of conic optimization methods. Theoretical properties are derived and tested through computer experiments to evaluate these approximations' computational efficiency and accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では半正定値錐の近似に関する新しい研究成果として,優対角行列錐とスケール優対角行列錐による近似の効率性を評価するため,新しい指標であるトレース正規化距離を提案している.既存研究で用いられていた距離を用いた近似評価に比べて,提案した距離による評価は,より精度が高く,上記の行列集合の近似効率性を区別するのに有効であることを理論的に示した.これらの結果は学術誌Optimization Lettersに掲載されるなど,学術的な意義がある.また,より堅牢で高速な最適化アルゴリズムが求められる錐最適化分野での計算効率性の改善と,実社会での問題への応用にも貢献するなど,社会的にも意義がある.