| Project/Area Number |
19H02375
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sadahiro Yukio 東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (10240722)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 育穂 東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (00594756)
奥貫 圭一 群馬大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (90272369)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 空間パターン / 時空間パターン / 時空間分析 / 点分布分析 / 点パターン分析 / 汎用的点分布分析 / 点分布 / 空間的連続密度変動 / 時空間分布 / 空間点分布 / 空間・時空間点分布 / 空間解析 / 空間統計 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,多様な点パターンに対応した汎用的空間・時空間分析枠組みを構築し,それを用いて具体的な分析手法を開発する.始めに,様々な点パターンに対応可能な汎用的空間・時空間分析枠組みを構築する.次にこの枠組みの中で,空間的連続密度変動,複数種点分布の混合・乖離,点分布の離散的時系列変化,点分布の連続的時系列変化,の4つのパターンを抽出・評価する手法を開発し,実際の適用を通じて手法の有効性を検証する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed at the development of a general framework of spatial and spatiotemporal analysis. The framework needs to permit 1) global and local pattern analysis, 2) spatiotemporal visualization, and 3) statistical tests that finish within a reasonable time. We extended spatial autocorrelation measures and scan statistics to fulfil the above requirements, and applied them to the analysis of the commercial facilities in Shibuya-ku and the trajectory data of mobile phone users in the same area.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,点クラスター以外の多様な空間・時空間パターンを扱っている.例えば点パターンは,社会工学だけではなく,地理学,疫学,犯罪学,統計学,経済学など,非常に多様な学問領域で研究が行われている.ネットワークパターンは,交通工学,生態学,都市工学などで取り上げられており,移動軌跡パターンは,土木工学,生態学,公衆衛生学などでの応用がある.本研究で開発した手法は,上記のような極めて広範な関連領域の研究者が,自身の研究領域において利用することができる.本研究成果の第一の意義はこの点にある.