Traffic Control and Services Adapting to Changes in Social Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hideki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (00597809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 忍  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90201053)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords交通システム / エージェントシミュレーション / 強化学習 / 深層学習 / 信号制御 / ライドシェア / MaaS / 機械学習 / グローカル制御 / HPC
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,自動走行車によるライドシェアサービス (SAV: Shared Autonomous Vehicle) が徐々に普及していく社会状況を想定する.このような社会状況においては,SAVはもはや公共交通機関の一種とみなせるようになる.そこで,SAVの公共交通機関化という交通社会状況の変化に対し適応的に進化する制御システムおよびサービスシステムを提案する.具体的にはSAVに細かな運転指示を与え,それによって渋滞解消のような公共的価値を創出する.その効果を大規模でリアリスティックなシミュレーション (バーチャル社会実験) によって検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to propose adaptive and evolutionary control and services for traffic systems in anticipation of the widespread use of automated vehicles. For the former, we proposed a traffic state prediction algorithm for use in control. For the latter, we proposed a dispatching algorithm for ride-sharing service vehicles and evaluated whether the algorithm could respond in real-time. A hybrid model of traffic flow (fluid approximation model + multi-agent model) was also proposed as a basis for simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
すべての人々に安全かつ安価で容易に利用できる,持続可能な輸送システムへのアクセスを提供することがSDGsに掲げられており,自動走行車を用いたライドシェアサービスはこれを達成するためのアプローチの1つである.加えて,ITSや自動走行車の普及に伴って取得される交通データの量が増大しており,これを効率よく処理して交通流を予測する技術もまた近い将来の交通システムに貢献するものである.