A Study on Multiple Biosensor Fusion Technology and Application on a Novel Infection Screeing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Sun Guanghao  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (80756677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桐本 哲郎  電気通信大学, 産学官連携センター, 特任教授 (10364142)
松井 岳巳  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (50404934)
石橋 孝一郎  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50614038)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非接触型生体センシング / バイタルサイン / 生体信号処理 / 判別アルゴリズム / 生体信号の質評価 / 感染症流行可視化 / 生体センサデバイス / 非接触生体計測 / IoT / 新興・再興感染症 / バイタルサイン計測 / センサフュージョン
Outline of Research at the Start
新興・再興感染症が世界的に流行を繰り返す中,水際対策の要となる空港や港で感染症罹患者を迅速に検出し,流行を最小限に抑えることが求められる.本研究では,複数の生体センサを機能的な融合により安定的かつ高精度にバイタルサインを完全に非接触で同時計測し,短時間で感染症罹患者を検出する新型感染症検疫システムの実用化を目的としている.本研究は,感染症に伴うバイタルサインの変化を短時間かつ非接触で計測し,より高精度で感染症罹患者の検出が可能になることである.当該システムの社会実装は世界的パンデミックの抑制に期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel infection screening system was developed for detecting patients with suspected infectious disease. The system was combined with optical and millimeter-wave senors to non-contact measurement of respiration rate, heart rate, body temperature, and blood oxygen saturation. In this study, we designed the prototype of the system; developed digital signal processing methods for measuring multiple vital signs and machine learning based algorithm to discriminate infected patients. The multiple vital-signs-based approach to infection screening could present a solution to outperform conventional fever-based screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,非接触型生体センシング技術とその医療応用が国内外で注目を集めている.その中で,現在,空港等における感染症検疫システムとしては正確性の面で不十分ながら赤外線サーモカメラ止まりである.ウィルス感染から始まり,免疫反応,ウィルス攻撃のための体温上昇,心拍・呼吸の上昇,血中酸素飽和度の低下という発病過程の中で非接触でセンシングするための方法を検討した.感染症に伴うバイタルサインの変化を短時間かつ非接触で計測し,より高精度で感染症罹患者の検出が可能になることである.当該システムの社会実装は世界的パンデミックの抑制に寄与が期待できる.