Stability evaluation method of nitric acid esters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Katoh Katsumi  福岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50470042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 賢  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (80356683)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニトロセルロース / 自然発火 / 爆発事故 / 熱分析 / 自然分解 / 自己反応性物質 / 危険性評価 / 耐熱試験 / Abel試験 / メチルバイオレット試験 / 硝酸エステル / 爆発
Outline of Research at the Start
ニトロセルロース(NC)は、室温でも自然分解し、その反応熱により自然発火する性質がある。自然発火による爆発事故を防ぐため、NC を貯蔵する際には、定期的に「ABEL 試験」による安定度評価を実施し、自然分解時に発生するNOx 発生量を測定することが法令で定められている。一方、申請者の研究では、ABEL 試験ではNC の爆発危険性を評価できない可能性が示唆されている。このため、本研究では、様々なNC のABEL 試験結果と発熱挙動の相関性を検討し、ABEL 試験の妥当性を検証する。また、ABEL 試験の安定度評価方法としての問題点を明らかにし、新しい試験方法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrocellulose (NC) is a hazardous material prone to spontaneous ignition at room temperature. Thus, Japan’s law requires that the stability of NC be evaluated using the Abel test periodically during storage. As a result of this study, we clarified that the Abel test could not accurately evaluate the stability of NC. On the other hand, the methyl violet paper test (MV test) stipulated in the UN standard can improve accuracy, suggesting that the MV test would be a suitable alternative to the Abel test. Furthermore, we devised a novel stability test method (detector tube test) in this study. This method can be performed more safely because of less sample volume required and can reproduce the evaluation of the MV test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,化学物質の爆発事故を抑制することを目的とした研究であり,化学産業の発展に必要不可欠な科学技術に直結する研究である。本研究の成果を根拠の一つとして,ニトロセルロース(NC)の安定度評価に係る日本産業規格(JIS K4810)も改訂されることとなり,社会への貢献に資する一定の研究成果を得られたものと考えている。また,本研究では,NCの安定度試験に対して,最近の機器分析技術を用いて科学的根拠を与えることができた。このことから,学術的にも意義のある成果が得られていると考えられる。