Prediction methods of sediment discharge areas due to slope failures caused by earthquake in volcanic ash deposited areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA TAKASHI  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20333635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桂 真也  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (40504220)
笠井 美青  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (80294966)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胆振東部地震 / 斜面崩壊と崩土 / 亀裂 / 機械学習による斜面危険度評価 / 浸透量解析 / 斜面内部の水分状態 / 剛体滑動モデル / 滑動型表層崩壊氾濫・堆積区域設定手法 / 斜面の危険度評価 / 決定木およびランダムフォレスト / 浸透流解析 / 振動台実験 / 滑動型表層崩壊 / 滑動モデル / 氾濫・堆積区域設定 / 崩土の衝撃力 / 地震による表層崩壊 / 火山灰堆積斜面 / 高精度地形解析 / 土壌水分動態予測 / 緩勾配斜面での崩壊・崩土の長距離移動予測 / 飽和粘性土 / 地震時繰り返しせん断 / 泥濘・軟化 / 間隙水圧上昇 / 摩擦係数 / 崩土底面とすべり面の粗度 / 地震による崩壊 / 崩壊規模 / 崩土の流体モデル / 崩土の長距離移動範囲予測手法 / 崩土の長距離移動 / 等価摩擦係数 / トレンチ調査 / すべり面と崩土底面の組み合わせ / 火山灰堆積地 / 地震 / 土砂移動範囲予測 / 崩壊地形特性 / 土砂移動特性
Outline of Research at the Start
2018年に北海道厚真町で発生した山腹崩壊は、降雨で発生する山腹崩壊よりもかなり緩い勾配の斜面で発生し、かつ、降雨で発生する土砂移動よりも遠方まで土砂が移動した事例が多い。本研究では、山腹崩壊が緩い勾配でも発生し、土砂が長距離移動できるメカニズムを明らかにし、土砂の移動範囲の予測手法を提案する。具体的な研究項目は、①山腹斜面の微地形、火山灰の堆積構造と土質特性に着目した地震による山腹崩壊の箇所の抽出方法、山腹崩壊規模の推定手法の作成②緩勾配斜面での山腹崩壊のメカニズム解明③山腹崩壊に起因した土砂が長距離移動できるメカニズムの解明④土砂移動範囲の予測手法の提案、の4つである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Machine learning was conducted on the slope failures that occurred in Atsuma due to the 2018 Hokkaido Iburi East Earthquake, using pre- and post-earthquake LP data, which revealed that slopes with cracks appearing on the ground in advance were vulnerable and at high risk of slope failure. In addition, groundwater analysis was conducted to reproduce the moisture condition inside the slope at the time of the earthquake. The results suggest that the water retention property of the slip surface and the permeability of the layer below the slip surface are the key points to focus on when identifying slopes in danger of failure. Furthermore, we developed a method to establish a two-dimensional spreading and deposition area for a block sliding surface failure by calculating the reach of the collapsed soil using a rigid body sliding model (the dynamic friction coefficient was measured using field sediment samples) and giving the average value of the collapse width in the transverse direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、地震前、地震後の斜面の微地形(亀裂)に着目した機械学習による崩壊危険度評価手法、火山灰の堆積構造を踏まえた浸透流解析による斜面崩壊の箇所の抽出方法、火山灰が堆積した緩勾配斜面での斜面崩壊のメカニズム(地震動による間隙水圧の急上昇とすべり面境界付近の火山灰層の泥濘・強度低下、斜面安全率の低下)、滑動型表層崩壊による崩土の氾濫・堆積範囲の再現・予測手法を提案できた。これらの成果は、全国や海外においても火山灰が堆積した山腹斜面が地震によって崩壊した場合の土砂災害危険区域の設定(ハザ-ドマップの作成)や対策工法の開発に大きく貢献できる。