| Project/Area Number |
19H02429
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
| Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 達也 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70323839)
南口 誠 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90272666)
Do T.M.Dung 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90638420)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 医療用放射性同位体 / ホットアトム / 医療用放射性同位元素 / 放射性同位元素 / 医療用 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
含水層状MoO3結晶に中性子照射し通水するだけで99Moを生成・水相に回収するシーズ(特願2018-182149)を基にし、核反応で生成した99Moのホットアトムをターゲット内部から水相に取り出すためのMoO3多孔体を作製し、研究用原子炉での中性子照射実験と放射能測定を行う。これにより、困難な同位体分離や危険な高温NaOH溶液への溶解なしに、99Moとその娘核である99mTcを用いた製剤開発を行う。この技術により、これまで100%輸入していた99Moの、生産国産化と供給安定化させる技術開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Alfa-MoO3 porous sintered bodies, alfa-MoO3 dendrites and beta-MoO3 whiskers were prepared and irradiated by neutrons. After the irradiation, they were dispersed in water. beta-MoO3 whiskers showed the highest recovery ratio of Mo-99 into water of 67%. These results were thought to be caused by the long Mo-O interlayer distance, the hydration property and the short width of beta- MoO3 whiskers, in which water and 99Mo can easily diffuse. In this research, a novel Mo-99 production method only disperse the neutron irradiated target in water has been developed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、高温濃NaOH溶液へのターゲット溶解での潜在的危険性や、Mo-98からMo-99の同位体分離技術の開発なしに、中性子照射したβ- MoO3ウイスカーターゲットを水に分散・フィルター濾過するだけでMo-99水溶液を抽出する技術の開発に成功した。これにより、Mo-99とその娘核種であるTc-99mの医療用放射性同位体製剤の、国内安定供給法確立に道を拓いた。本技術は、高濃縮U-235燃料を用いた原子炉を必要とせず、世界の核拡散防止にも大きな貢献が可能と考えられる。