Optimization of polymer structure for strong van der Waals force adhesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kunitake Masashi  熊本大学, 産業ナノマテリアル研究所, 教授 (40205109)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords無機高分子 / 接着 / van der Waals力 / ネックレスポリマー / かご型シルセスキオキサン / シリコーン / POSS / ホットメルト接着 / 熱可塑性ポリマー / 透明高分子 / ポリシロキサン / ファンデルワールス力 / 熱硬化性ポリマー
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに確立したネックレス型ポリマーの階層的構造制御技術を活かし、系統的に構造を変化させたポリマー群を合成し、現有の試料と合わせてポリマーライブラリーを構築・充実させる。ポリマーサンプル群の基本物性(一次構造、平均分子量、熱物性)を整理し、接着特性との相関性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated the hot-melt adhesion behavior using necklace-type siloxane polymers consisting of silsesquioxane cage units and dimetylsiloxane chains. We investigated the optimization of transparent polymer structures for solvent-free reversible hot-melt adhesions and reactive hot-melt adhesions. The radially extending phenyl groups of the cage-type silsesquioxane follow the sub-nanoscale surface morphologies on the surface like anchors, and good contact (wettability) is achieved by soft siloxane chains connecting the bulky cage units.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
親水基板にも疎水基板にも、化学反応無しで強い接着力を発揮するホットメルト接着剤のためのポリマーのデザインを明らかにした。かご型シルセスキオキサンから放射状に突出したフェニル基が表面の凹凸に入り込むことと、かご型シルセスキオキサンをつなぐソフトなジメチルシロキサン鎖が交互に繋がれたネックレス構造のデザイン的優位性が明らかになった。自動車からスマホまで、あらゆるところで可逆で強靭な接着は、ますます複雑化・多機能化する各種デバイス製造のキーとなる技術であり、今回の研究の成果は、高機能接着剤開発への指針となったと考えられる。