Dynamic Morphological Control and Functionalization of Three-dimensional Molding Transfer Based on Interfacial Strain Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Endo Hiroshi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90455270)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリンクル / 立体造形 / 金属ナノ薄膜 / 3Dプリンティング / ソフトロボット / ソフトアクチュエーター / Auxetic構造 / 液体金属 / エラストマー / 3D造形 / 弾性毛管力 / 表面座屈 / 温度応答性 / キャピラリー折り紙 / 界面
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではエラストマー弾性体に『界面不安定性』ストレイン工学に基づく表面座屈を誘起し、周期的微細凹凸構造『しわ・リンクル』を構築する。ダイナミックな環境応答を示す植物に習い、リンクルフィルムの表面形状に同調した弾性毛管力フォールディング(流体の自動内包)をインクジェット塗布により誘起し『高速立体転写』から、機能を付与した多彩な3D造形を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 3D microfabrication, advances in micro-optical fabrication methods have made it possible to construct highly precise modeling objects. However, this method requires high-power energy and large equipment, making it unproductive.
In this study, inspired by the capillary origami phenomenon where surface tension of a droplet on an elastic membrane can induce spontaneous folding of the membrane into 3D structures along with droplet evaporation, a facile strategy is established for the fabrication of complex 3D hydrogel constructs using wrinkled PDMS film. This wrinkling pattern were prepared by original out-of-plane stretching method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、様々な植物が環境状況に応じて鋭敏に形態変化すること、すなわち水分が関与する湿潤応答・毛管力駆動性から着想し『液滴が着弾する基板側からのアプローチで、インクジェット技術と光造形技術を結びつける』という独自の発想で取り組んだ。微細構造を有する立体造形の応用先として期待される工学・エレクトロニクス分野の新たなコンセプト・基盤技術として、学術・産業双方への社会的波及効果は大きなものになると考える。