Development of corrosion protection coatings of biomedical Mg alloys showing cell adhesion changing with time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HIROMOTO Sachiko  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (00343880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 智彦  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (50419264)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマグネシウム / 水酸アパタイト被膜 / ポリマー / 自己修復 / 耐傷性 / 生体材料 / アパタイト被膜 / アパタイト被覆 / 非イオン性ポリマー / アニオン性ポリマー / 腐食 / 細胞適合性 / 浸漬試験
Outline of Research at the Start
血管拡張用ステント用の生体内溶解性Mg合金のため、ステント拡張による被膜損傷に対する自己修復能を有し、細胞接着性を制御する被膜の創出を目標とする。ステントの被膜には、被膜損傷を迅速に修復する自己修復能が望まれる。表面には、初期には血小板の接着抑制、その後には血管内皮細胞の接着促進が求められる。本研究では、リン酸カルシウム析出の核となり、細胞接着を抑制するポリマーを水酸アパタイト(HAp)被覆Mg合金に弱い結合で修飾する。初期にはポリマーにより血小板接着が抑制され、被膜に生じた欠陥はリン酸カルシウム析出で修復される。時間経過に伴いリン酸カルシウムが析出し、細胞接着表面に変化することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop polymer-modified hydroxyapatite (HAp) coatings that prevent corrosion from surface damage caused by deformation and wear during surgical implantation of Mg alloy stents and plates & screws. Rapid strain electrode tests, electrochemical indentation tests and cell culture tests were performed on HAp-coated AZ31 alloys modified with neutral and anionic polymers. Polyethylene glycol and polyvinyl alcohol were used as neutral polymers and polyacrylate and sodium alginate as anionic polymers. For damage resistance and coating repair of HAp coatings, the anionic polymers were more effective than the neutral polymers in reducing HAp coating damage and repairing the coating, but the anionic polymers were found to have biocompatibility issues. The neutral polymers were found to be effective for biocompatibility and damage resistance and self-healing properties of HAp coatings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体用Mg合金の実用化には、腐食制御および生体適合性向上のための表面被覆が不可欠である。一方、埋入手術時に手術器具や材料変形による表面損傷は避けられない。基材Mg合金よりも脆性なセラミックス被膜の一種である水酸アパタイト被膜において、ポリエチレングリコールのような親水性ポリマー修飾により被膜の損傷き裂からの腐食抑制が可能であることを示した本研究成果は、様々なポリマーとセラミックスの複合被膜へ応用できる。構造材料としてのMg合金も耐食被膜は不可欠であることから、ポリマー複合化によりセラミックス被膜の耐傷性向上が可能であることを示した本成果は、表面被覆Mg合金の材料信頼性向上に貢献するものである。