Study on high temperature phase transition oxide ceramic fiber coating of ceramic matrix composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Goto Ken  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (40300701)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセラミック繊維 / 繊維コーティング / 界面 / 複合材料 / 引張強さ / 破壊 / セラミックス / 相変態 / セラミックス複合材料 / 相転移 / セラミックス基複合材料 / コーティング / 化学蒸着法
Outline of Research at the Start
連続繊維強化セラミックスは航空機用ガスタービンエンジンの性能向上に寄与する重要な新材料である。そのセラミックス複合材料の重要な特性である損傷許容特性を発現するために必要な繊維コーティングをより高温で、長時間使用できるようにする。そのために、熱応力に加えて、相変態による体積変化が期待でき、残留応力の発生があるZrO2に注目して繊維コーティングの開発を実施する。レーザーCVD装置を構築し、ZrO2および部分安定化ZrO2を用いた繊維コーティングによるSiC/SiCの各種力学特性の変化を調査し、相変態を利用した残留応力による繊維コーティングの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coating process of ZrO2 fiber coating on SiC fiber was optimized by measuring fiber/matrix interface mechanical property with changing coating temperature. Tensile test of SiC fiber reinforced SiC matrix mini-composite revealed that ZrO2 fiber coating exhibited enough fiber protection from matrix cracking. Tensile strength and interface mechanical property of SiC fiber reinforced SiC matrix mini-composite was examined after oxidation with 1273 K for 1 hour. Interface shear stress after oxidation increased from the original value (50 to 100 MPa). Tensile strength after oxidation also degraded almost half from the original value (370 MPa).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、相転移を用いることにより繊維コーティング内の残留応力を増やし、そのような繊維コーティングを施したセラミックス複合材料が十分な力学特性を発揮することを示した。一方、酸化物による繊維コーティングは、界面はく離の発生がSiC繊維とコーティングの間で発生するために酸化によりコーティングと繊維の固着を発生させることも明らかとなった。このことは、今後の繊維強化セラミックスの繊維コーティングの開発において重要な設計指針を与えるものとなる。