Mechanism of delayed fracture in fail-safe steel with an ultrafine elongated grain structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yuuji  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究センター, 主席研究員 (80253483)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords構造材料 / 鉄鋼 / 加工熱処理 / 水素脆化 / 遅れ破壊 / 構造・機能材料 / 材料加工・処理 / 鉄鋼材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、引張強さが1800~2000MPa級の超高強度鋼およびボルトなどの超高強度部品の社会実装に向けての最重要課題である耐遅れ破壊特性を担保するための基盤研究を行う。 超微細繊維状結晶粒組織の制御によって「部材の一部が破壊・破損しても所定の荷重以下であれば部材そのものは完全に破断しない」というフェールセーフ機能を有する鋼(フェールセーフ鋼)の遅れ破壊挙動を水素侵入挙動と関連付けて調査し、実使用環境での遅れ破壊機構を解明する。その結果、超高強度部材の遅れ破壊を克服するための指針を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 1800-2000 MPa-class ultra-high strength low-alloy steels with ultrafine elongated grain structures were created by a thermomechanical treatment. The notched round-bar specimens and ultra-high strength bolts that were fabricated from the ultra-high strength low-alloy steels were fastened and subjected to outdoor exposure tests at the exposure site in National Institute for Materials Science, and at the in Miyako Island test site of Japan Weathering Test Center, respectively. Delayed fracture behavior of the ultra-high strength low-alloy steels was clarified in association with the ultrafine elongated grain structures, hydrogen uptake and the data obtained by accelerated delayed fracture tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代の新鋼構造物の実現や自動車等のさらなる軽量化で必要とされる超高強度鋼の社会実装では、材料および部材がその使用中に突然、破断するという遅れ破壊の克服が大きな課題となっている。本研究では、超高強度鋼が遅れ破壊しやすいことに着目して、つくば市のマイルドな大気腐食環境下でも応力負荷条件等の制御により数か月程度の短期間で遅れ破壊を発生させ、その挙動を観察したことは学術的意義が高い。さらに様々な金属組織を有する超高強度鋼材に今回開発した手法を展開してデータを収集することで遅れ破壊を克服した超高強度鋼材開発への貢献が期待できる。