Project/Area Number |
19H02475
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Junya 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70312973)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | デジタルホログラフィック顕微鏡 / 変位型変態 / 組織形成 / 局所変形挙動 / Wavelet変換 / 変位断型変態 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
材料の局所的な変形挙動の解明に向け,AFMやSEM/EBSD,TEMなどを用いた解析が広く用いられているものの,リアルタイム性と計測精度の両立には限界がある。本研究では,変態ひずみや塑性変形により生じる表面起伏のナノスケールの変化をデジタルホログラフィック顕微鏡でリアルタイムに大量に取得することで,高速度・高精度・高解像度に局所変形を再構築する革新的なシステムの構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The analysis of heterogeneous deformation behavior at the grain level has been attracting attention, and considered as an important technology for achieving higher performance in metallic materials. Therefore, analysis using AFM, SEM/EBSD, TEM, etc. are widely used to elucidate local deformation behavior. There is, however, a limit to both real-time performance and measurement accuracy. Accordingly, in this study, we aimed to construct a new method to measure nano-scale changes in surface undulations caused by transformation strain and plastic deformation in real time. As a result, we developed a 3D shape reconstruction method using the Wavelet transform, and enabled the reproduction of fine surface undulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
鉄鋼材料の高機能化や高強度化の鍵として,近年マルテンサイト変態等の変位型相変態が盛んに研究されている。この様な組織形成を理解し,構造材料の長期的な信頼性を向上する上では,形成相やその周辺で生じる変形挙動の解明が極めて重要である。特に,高強度化と高延性化の両立を目指しす上では,形成相の形態や体積率の制御が重要であり,その最適化には異相界面や高強度相で生じるひずみの局所化挙動の理解が不可欠となっている。本研究は,この様な変位型変態組織の形成過程や変形挙動を支配するメカニズムを解明する上で不可欠となる,新たな計測手法を提供するものである。